You are on page 1of 413
[…] VII. THE COURT DID NOT ERR IN SENTENCING THE DEFENDANT


SEPARATELY ON COUNT 2, AGGRAVATED BATTERY AGAINST
ABRAHAM JOHNSON, AND COUNT 3, AGGRAVATED BATTERY
AGAINST ABRAHAM JOHNSON.

Defendant argues that the Court committed error in sentencing Defendant


separately on Count 2, Aggravated Battery against Abraham Johnson , and Count 3,
Aggravated Battery against Abraham Johnson . Defendant contends that the two counts
of aggravated battery should have merged for the purposes of sentencing because the
counts stemmed from a single act against a single victim .
Under OCGA § 16-5-24(a), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated
battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her

12 Defendant's Motion for New Trial , As Amended , filed on October 25, 2018, p. 4.

I 15
e J • j
of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by
seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof. "
Here , Defendant was charged of two separate counts of aggravated battery based
on two separate acts of shooting the victim : Count 2 alleged that Defendant caused bodily
harm to Abraham Johnson "by seriously disfiguring his right ear"; and Count 3 alleged