You are on page 1of 18
[…] 13 OF CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTIONS 1101 AND 1102)
14
50. As a fourth, separate, and distinct cause of action, Plaintiff GRANT NAPEAR
15
complains about Defendant BONNEVILLE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION and re-
16
17 alleges all of the allegations in the Complaint, and incorporates them by reference into this
18 cause of action as though fully set forth herein.
19
51. In doing the things herein alleged, including the wrongful termination of
20
Plaintiff GRANT NAPEAR’s employment and as otherwise to be proven at trial, Defendant
21
22 BONNEVILLE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION violated Labor Code section 1101,

23 which provides that:


24
No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
25
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics
26 or from becoming candidates for public office.
27
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities
28 or affiliations of employees.

COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES


- 16-
1 Additionally, Defendant BONNEVILLE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION violated Labor
2 Code section 1101, which provides that:
3
No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his