You are on page 1of 19
[…] OF CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTIONS 1101 AND 1102)
5
6 70. As a fourth, separate, and distinct cause of action, Plaintiff GRANT NAPEAR

7 complains about Defendant BONNEVILLE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION and re-


8
alleges all of the allegations in the Complaint, and incorporates them by reference into this cause
9
of action as though fully set forth herein.
10
11 71. In doing the things herein alleged, including the wrongful termination of Plaintiff

12 GRANT NAPEAR’s employment and as otherwise to be proven at trial, Defendant


13
BONNEVILLE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION violated Labor Code section 1101, which
14
provides that:
15
No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
16
17 (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics
or from becoming candidates for public office.
18
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities
19
or affiliations of employees.
20
Additionally, Defendant BONNEVILLE INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION violated Labor
21
Code section 1101, which provides that:
22
23 No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his