You are on page 1of 45
[…] administration of an EUA product”) (emphasis added); see also, FDA, Emergency Use
22 Authorization of Medical Products and Related Authorities: Guidance for Industry and
Other Stakeholders, OMB Control No. 0910-0595 at 24 n.46, 2017 WL 345587, at *31
23 n.46 (Jan. 2017) (characterizing the requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III)
as “the option ... to accept or refuse administration of an EUA product” and explaining that
24
“[t]he President may under certain circumstances waive the option for members of the
25 armed forces”); 10 U.S.C. § 1107a(a) (stating that the requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-
3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III), as applied to the armed forces, “may be waived only by the President
26 only if the President determines, in writing, that complying with such requirement is not in
the interests of national security”); Authorization of Emergency Use of Anthrax Vaccine
27 Adsorbed for Prevention of Inhalation Anthrax by Individuals at Heightened Risk of
Exposure Due to Attack With Anthrax; Availability, 70 Fed. Reg. 5452-02, 5455 (Feb. 2,