You are on page 1of 45
[…] 18 agency issuing the policy, regulation, procedure, or form; or (ii) has a significant cost or
19 administrative impact on contractors or offerors.” 41 U.S.C. § 1707(a). “[T]he language of
20 [§ 1707] is broad” and applies not only to Federal Acquisition Regulations, but to all
21 procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms “‘on down to the lowest level.’”
22 Munitions Carriers Conf., Inc. v. United States, 932 F. Supp. 334, 338 (D.D.C. 1996), rev’d
23 on other grounds, 147 F.3d 1027 (D.C. Cir. 1998).
24 The notice-and-comment requirement of § 1707 may only be “waived by the officer
25 authorized to issue a procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form if urgent and
26 compelling circumstances make compliance with the requirements impracticable.” 41
27 10
As explained below at 22-23, while the FDA has granted approval to the Pfizer
Comirnaty vaccine, the FDA-approved version of the vaccine is not yet available, and the
28 only version of the Pfizer vaccine available for administration to individuals is the version