You are on page 1of 13
[…] prohibit someone trying to cause economic harm to the nation of Israel or to the Jews or

anyone within the nation of Israel by boycotting, by not doing business with them, by

punishing others who do business with them.”

26. The Anti-BDS Law was amended, effective May 17, 2019, by House Bill 793,

which excluded certain entities from the prohibitions of the Anti-BDS Law.

27. Texas law now prohibits all government entities from contracting with any

company that boycotts Israel.

28. Specifically, Tex. Gov. Code § 2271.002 et. seq. provides:

A. “A governmental entity may not enter into a contract with a company


for goods or services unless the contract contains a written verification
from the company that it:

i. does not boycott Israel; and

ii. will not boycott Israel during the term of the contract.”

29. The Anti-BDS Law defines “boycott Israel” to include, “refusing to deal with,

terminating business activities with, or otherwise taking any action that is intended to

penalize, inflict harm on, or limit commercial relations specifically with Israel, or with a