You are on page 1of 35
[…] administrator and accept any liability for its decision to exclude transition services

from its plan. CBA Br. 40-45. The CBA plaintiffs allege that the third-party

administrator imposed this indemnification requirement due to its belief that it is a

covered entity under the 2016 Rule. The district court correctly rejected this alleged

injury as a basis for standing. A780-781. When the CBA plaintiffs filed their

amended complaint, the 2016 Rule had been vacated and replaced by the 2020 Rule,

which makes clear that third-party administrators are subject to Section 1557 “only to

the extent any such operation receives Federal financial assistance.” See 85 Fed. Reg.

at 37,244-45 (45 C.F.R. § 92.3(c)) (“an entity principally or otherwise engaged in the

business of providing health insurance shall not . . . be considered to be principally

engaged in the business of providing healthcare”); see also id. at 37,244 (45 C.F.R.

§ 92.3(b)) (“For any entity not principally engaged in the business of providing

healthcare, the requirements . . . shall apply to such entity’s operations only to the
13

Appellate Case: 21-1890 Page: 20 Date Filed: 10/21/2021 Entry ID: 5089562
extent any such operation receives Federal financial assistance”); id. at 37,173 (noting

that “[s]ome commentators expressed support for the provision that third-party

administrators of self-funded group health plans would no longer be subject to

Section 1557”). The CBA plaintiffs have not demonstrated, or even alleged, that the