You are on page 1of 490
[…] See, e.g., Jacobson v. Commonwealth of

Mass., 197 U.S. 11, 27–28 (1905) (recognizing use of smallpox vaccine as a reasonable

measure to protect public health and safety); Klaassen v. Trustees of Ind. Univ., 7 F.4th

592, 593 (7th Cir. 2021) (citing Jacobson and noting that vaccination may be an

appropriate safety measure against SARS-CoV-2 as “[v]accination protects not only the

vaccinated persons but also those who come in contact with them”). And the OSH Act

itself explicitly acknowledges that such treatments might be necessary, in some

circumstances. 29 U.S.C. 669(a)(5) (providing in the Act’s provisions on research and


related activities conducted by the Secretary of Health and Human Services to aid OSHA

in its formulation of health and safety standards that “[n]othing in this or any other

provision of this Act shall be deemed to authorize or require medical examination,

immunization, or treatment for those who object thereto on religious grounds, except

where such is necessary for the protection of the health or safety of others.” (emphasis

added)). In recognition of the health and safety benefits provided by vaccination, OSHA

has previously exercised its authority to promulgate vaccine-related requirements in the

COVID-19 Healthcare ETS (29 CFR 1910.502(m)) and the BBP standard (29 CFR

1910.1030(f)).