You are on page 1of 37
[…] Courts may not “effectively


override the legislative determination” to classify data one way versus
another. State v. S.L.H., 755 N.W.2d 271, 279 (Minn. 2008).

22 Donald Gemberling & Gary Weissman, Data Privacy: Everything You


Wanted to Know About the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act—From
“A” to “Z,” 8 WM. MITCHELL L. REV. 573, 595-96 (1982).
23 Id. at 579.

12
Law Review Chart of the DPA’s Data-Classification System 24

The DPA’s presumption of public access and data-classification

scheme crystallize the plain meaning of the DPA’s attorney-general data


provision. Section 13.65, subdivision 1, establishes that five subcategories
of “data created, collected and maintained by the Office of the Attorney

General are private data on individuals.” One of the five subcategories


is “communications and noninvestigative files regarding administrative
or policy matters which do not evidence final public actions.”

The DPA expressly defines “private data on individuals” as “data


made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and
(b) accessible to the individual subject of those data.” Minn. Stat. §13.02,
subd. 12; see also id. §13.02, subd. 1 (establishing that the definitions in