You are on page 1of 37
[…] knowing what types of [government] data are maintained, how they are
maintained, and how the data can be made accessible.” 38

35 Gemberling & Weissman, supra note 22, at 585.


36 Gemberling, supra note 26, at 257-58.
37 Id.
38 Id.

22
So the legislature drafted the DPA to neutralize these advantages
and the possibility of agency gamesmanship in general. 39 For example,

the DPA establishes that data seekers “upon request, shall be informed”
of the “meaning” of data, preventing government entities from using
jargon or computer symbols to hinder searches for responsive data. Minn.
Stat. §13.03, subd. 3(a). The DPA also requires government entities to
keep their data “in such an arrangement and condition as to make them
easily accessible for convenient use.” Minn. Stat. §13.03, subd. 1.

OAG’s reading of §13.65 upsets this anti-gamesmanship framework.


Under this reading, agencies may game data requests by asserting that
DPA limits on data access actually reach far beyond their plain meaning