You are on page 1of 37
[…] DATA on individuals” and applied only “[w]hen … material contained
data on individuals”—a condition that OAG accepted. 30

Commissioner Grant of OAG Emergency Application

29 Memorandum from Richard Brubacher, Minn. Comm’r of Admin.,


to Byron Starns, Minn. Chief Deputy AG, on Minn. OAG Request for
Emergency Classification of Data on Individuals as Non-Public Under
§15.1642, at 1, 4 (Dec. 30, 1977), https://bit.ly/3nWDGbq.
30 Id. at 4.

18
Four years later, in 1981, the legislature enacted the present text of
§13.65 as part of an omnibus bill classifying a variety of government data.

See Act of May 29, 1981, ch. 311, §35, 1981 Minn. Laws 1427, 1440–41. The
bill applied the classification of “private” to OAG “[c]ommunications and
non-investigative files regarding administrative or policy matters which
do not evidence final public actions.” Id. The legislature thus adopted the
same text that the Commissioner of Administration approved in 1977—
text that the Commissioner made clear applied to OAG data only to the

extent “such material contained data on individuals.” 31