You are on page 1of 37
[…] “The object of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate

the intention of the legislature.” Cilek v. Office of Minn. Sec’y of State, 941
N.W.2d 411, 415 (Minn. 2020) (some punctuation omitted). The Court
applies statutes “according to [their] plain meaning” and will “not add

words or phrases to unambiguous statutes or rules.” Id.; see also Walsh v.


U.S. Bank, N.A., 851 N.W.2d 598, 604 (Minn. 2014).

The DPA regulates “the collection, creation, storage, maintenance,


dissemination, and access to government data.” Minn. Stat. §13.01, subd.
3. To this end, the DPA expressly mandates that all government data is
presumed “accessible by the public for both inspection and copying.” Id.;
see id. §13.03, subd. 1 (“All government data collected, created, received,

maintained or disseminated by a government entity shall be public ….”).


This presumption of public access can be defeated only if a “federal law,
a state statute, or a temporary classification of data” clearly provides that
“certain data are not public.” Minn. Stat. §13.01, subd. 3.

11