You are on page 1of 37
[…] or policy matters which do not evidence final public actions.”

The DPA expressly defines “private data on individuals” as “data


made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and
(b) accessible to the individual subject of those data.” Minn. Stat. §13.02,
subd. 12; see also id. §13.02, subd. 1 (establishing that the definitions in

§13.02 control the entire DPA: “[a]s used in” the DPA “the terms defined
in this section [i.e., §13.02] have the meanings given them”).

24 Gemberling & Weissman, supra note 22, at 579.

13
Read together, §13.65 and §13.02 provide that “communications
and noninvestigative files regarding administrative or policy matters”

are “private data on individuals” when the communications and files are
both “(a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of those
data.” By extension, if such communications or files lack any individual

subject able to access the data, then §13.65, subdivision 1 does not apply,
leaving in place the DPA’s presumption of public access.

Against this plain-text reading, OAG argues that under §13.65, subd.