Ros Bona
[…] or the Medical Board may order the denial of the license when the time for appeal has
elapsed or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal or when an order
granting probation is made suspending imposition of sentence, irrespective of a
subsequent order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing
such person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or
setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation, complaint,
information, or indictment.
Section 2236 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications,
functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct
within the meaning of this chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. The record
of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction
occurred.
(d) A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a plea of nolo contendere is
deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section and Section 2236.1.
The reeond of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction
occurred.
REGULATORY PROVISIONS,
8. California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1360, stat
For the purposes of denial, suspension or revocation of a license, certificate or
permit pursuant to Division 1.5 (commencing with Section 475) of the code, a crime
or act shall be considered to be substantially related to the qualifications, functions or
duties of a person holding a license, certificate or permit under the Medical Practice
Act if to a substantial degree it evidences present or potential unfitness of a person
holding a license, certificate or permit to perform the functions authorized by the