Ros Bona
[…] and Surgeon’s Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought
herein and will expire on April 30, 2022, unless renewed.
1
(ANTONIO KOBAYASHI COIRIN, M.D.) FIRST AMENDED ACCUSATION NO. 800-2018-048670Caran awn
10
ul
12
B
14
15
16
7
18
19
20
a
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
JURISDICTION
3. This First Amended Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of
the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless
otherwise indicated.
4. Section 2227 states:
(@) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of
the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government
Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered
into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter:
(1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.
(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one
year upon order of the board.
(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation
monitoring upon order of the board.
(4) Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a
requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the
board.
(5) Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of
probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper.
(b) Any matter heard pursuant to subdivision (a), except for warning letters,
medical review or advisory conferences, professional competency examinations,
continuing education activities, and cost reimbursement associated therewith that are
agreed to with the board and successfully completed by the licensee, or other matters
made confidential or privileged by existing law, is deemed public, and shall be made
available to the public by the board pursuant to Section 803.1.
5. Section 2234, states, in pertinent part:
The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with
unprofessional conduct. In addition to other provisions of this article, unprofessional
conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following: