You are on page 1of 577
[…] A BLA must include data demonstrating that the product is safe, pure, and potent and that the
facility in which the product is manufactured “meets standards designed to assure that the
biological product continues to be safe, pure, and potent.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(2)(C)(i). FDA
does not consider an application to be filed until FDA determines that all pertinent information
and data have been received. 21 CFR § 601.2. FDA’s filing of an application indicates that the
application is complete and ready for review but is not an approval of the application.
Under § 601.2(a), FDA may approve a manufacturer’s application for a biologics license only
after the manufacturer submits an application accompanied by, among other things, “data derived
from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies which demonstrate that the manufactured
product meets prescribed requirements of safety, purity, and potency.” The BLA must provide
the multidisciplinary FDA reviewer team (medical officers, microbiologists, chemists,
biostatisticians, etc.) with the Chemistry, Manufacturing, and Controls (CMC) 143 and clinical
information necessary to make a benefit-risk assessment, and to determine whether “the