You are on page 1of 577
[…] Vaccination of Pregnant or Lactating People, https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/covid-19/clinical-considerations/covid-
19-vaccines-us.html?CDC_AA_refVal=https%3A%2F%2F1.800.gay%3A443%2Fhttps%2Fwww.cdc.gov%2Fvaccines%2Fcovid-19%2Finfo-by-
product%2Fclinical-considerations.html#pregnant.
109
Pregnancy, Lactation, and Reproductive Potential: Labeling for Human Prescription Drug and Biological
Products - Content and Format Guidance for Industry, Draft Guidance, July 2020, at 2,
https://www.fda.gov/media/90160/download.
110
21 CFR § 201.56(a)(2) “The labeling must be informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone nor false
or misleading in any particular. In accordance with §§ 314.70 and 601.12 of this chapter, the labeling must be
updated when new information becomes available that causes the labeling to become inaccurate, false, or
misleading.”
111
Preamble to final rule, “Requirements on Content and Format of Labeling for Human Prescription Drug and
Biological Products” (71 FR 3922 at 3928, January 24, 2006) (Physician Labeling Rule). For the content and format