You are on page 1of 577
[…] have low vaccination coverage.” CDC, COVID Data Tracker Weekly Review, Interpretive Summary for July 23,
2021, available at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/covid-data/covidview/index.html.

16
Case 3:21-cv-00317 Document 23-1 Filed on 11/22/21 in TXSD Page 127 of 209

the Authorized COVID-19 Vaccines continues to support the conclusion that these vaccines may
be effective in preventing COVID-19. FDA is not aware of any data that changes this
conclusion, nor has Petitioner provided any such data in the Petition. Therefore, the criterion
under section 564(c)(2)(A) continues to be met with respect to the Authorized COVID-19
Vaccines.

3. Benefit-Risk Analysis
Section 564(c)(2)(B) of the FD&C Act requires that, for an EUA to be issued for a medical
product, FDA must conclude “the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to
diagnose, prevent, or treat [the identified serious or life-threatening disease or condition],
outweigh the known and potential risks of the product . . . .” Petitioner argues that the current
risks of serious adverse events or deaths associated with the Authorized COVID-19 Vaccines
outweigh the benefits of COVID-19 vaccines. This section addresses Petitioner’s arguments