You are on page 1of 4
[…] actionable. While a cause of action at its essence is a set of facts that give one person
the legal right to hold another person responsible for resulting damages, with pre-
action discovery a plaintiff formulates a cause of action from the facts before
knowing who to hold responsible for the damages that flowed from those facts.

This article will explore the general implications of initiating legal action without an
identified defendant, how New York courts have applied this rule of civil procedure,
and the mechanics of pre-action discovery.

CPLR 3102(c)
CPLR 3102(c) provides: “Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing
an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only
by court order.” Key to the availability of pre-action disclosure in New York is the
petitioner’s ability to demonstrate to the court a meritorious cause of action.

https://www.law.com/newyorklawjournal/2018/04/02/pre-action-discovery-the-underutilize... 4/3/2018