DOE Et Al v. AUSTIN Et Al, Case Number 3 - 21-Cv-01211, 12 NOV 21, US District Court For The Northern District of Florida, Pages 12-15.cleaned
[…] plaintiffs’ challenge cannot ultimately succeed, but at this stage, they have not

shown enough.

3. The plaintiffs next argue that the mandate violates their statutory right to

refuse an EUA vaccine. ECF No. 3-2 at 20-21. Under the EUA statute, recipients

of EUA drugs must be “informed . . . of the option to accept or refuse

administration of the product.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III); see also 5

U.S.C. § 706(2)(C) (APA provision prohibiting agency action taken “in excess of

statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right”). And

under 10 U.S.C. § 1107a, “[i]n the case of the administration of [an EUA] product .

. . to members of the armed forces,” that statutory right to refuse “may be waived

only by the President only if the President determines, in writing, that complying

with such requirement is not in the interests of national security.” 10 U.S.C. §

1107a(a)(1). The DOD acknowledges that the President has not executed a wavier

under this section, ECF No. 45 at 52:8-9, so as things now stand, the DOD cannot

mandate vaccines that only have an EUA. 10 U.S.C. § 1107a(a)(1).