Professional Documents
[…] approval (like Comirnaty), because the existence of an approved drug entails the
existence of an “available alternative” to the EUA drug. ECF No. 3-2 at 27. But the
plaintiffs have not shown at this stage that EUA decisions are even reviewable. Cf.
Ass’n of Am. Physicians & Surgeons v. USDA, 2020 WL 5745974, at *3 (6th Cir.
13
At any rate, the PHSA’s definition of “interchangeable” describes a drug
that can be substituted for a licensed “reference product without the intervention of
the healthcare provider who prescribed the reference product,” 42 U.S.C. §
262(i)(3), because it is “biosimilar” and “can be expected to produce the same
clinical result as the reference product,” 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4). For example, a
pharmacy might fill a doctor’s prescription for a name-brand drug with an
alternative the FDA has determined is “interchangeable,” even though the
pharmacy does not seek reapproval from the prescribing physician. Cf., e.g.,
Greentech, Inc. v.