DOE Et Al v. AUSTIN Et Al, Case Number 3 - 21-Cv-01211, 12 NOV 21, US District Court For The Northern District of Florida, Pages 12-15.cleaned
[…] explicit cross-reference to the EUA provisions suggests a concern that drugs

mandated for military personnel be actually BLA-approved, not merely chemically

similar to a BLA-approved drug. And the distinction is more than mere labeling: to

be BLA compliant, the drug must be produced at approved facilities, see ECF No.

1-4 at 2; 21 C.F.R. §§ 600.11, 600.20-.21, and there is no indication that all

EUA-labeled
https://dockets.justia.com/docket/florida/flndce/3:2021cv01211/409961

8
The plaintiffs also cite 10 U.S.C. § 1107, but the defendants correctly note
it does not apply. That statute covers “an investigational new drug or a drug
unapproved for its applied use,” and this vaccine (either under the EUA or the
BLA) is neither.
9
This distinction is the basis for the FDA’s comment that the BLA-compliant
vials and the EUA-compliant vials are “legally distinct,” even though their
chemical formulation is identical.