You are on page 1of 38
[…] b. Common law (4 elements)
i. Threat of serious bodily harm or death
ii. Well-grounded fear that threat will be carried out
iii. The threat must be immediate and inescapable
iv. The defendant must have become involved in the situation through no
fault of his or her own
c. MPC Summary  See § 2.09
i. Defendant committed offense due to unlawful force that a reasonable
person would not be able to resist.
ii. No defense if recklessly or negligently put himself into situation that
would subject him to duress.
d. Duress limitation
i. Arizona (majority rule): A.R.S. § 13-412(c): “The defense provided by
subsection A is unavailable for offenses involving homicide or serious
physical injury.”
1. Majority Rule: Duress is not a defense to homicide.
e. Applications
i. United States v. Contento-Pachon (on D2L)
ii. #108
XX. Defensive Force (605-634)
a. Self-defense
i. Common law:
1. 4 elements
a. Imminence: imminent threat
b. Necessity: necessary to save himself
c.