You are on page 1of 185
[…] The State Defendant includes the legislative and executive branches. See

Hoke County Bd. of Educ. v. State, 358 N.C. 605, 635, 599 S.E.2d 365, 389

(2004) (“Leandro II”) (“[B]y the State we mean the legislative and executive

branches which are constitutionally responsible for public education . . . .").

The trial court has personal jurisdiction over Petitioner, because she is

identified by statute and by the State Defendant as the State actor with the

authority and responsibility to perform certain tasks necessary to implement

the court’s remedial order in this case. See N.C.G.S. §§ 143B-426.37, 143B-

426.39. Petitioner, who is appointed by the Governor for a seven-year term, id.

§ 143B-426.37(b), “shall maintain the State accounting system and shall

administer the State disbursing system.” Id. § 143B-426.37(a). See also id. §

143B-426.39 (powers and duties of the State Controller).

Perhaps most importantly, the law of this case supports jurisdiction over

all the State actors identified in the November 10 Order. See Order at 12, ¶ 3.