You are on page 1of 185
[…] A judgment or order by a judge is

definitionally not an appropriation.

The General Assembly and the Constitution have established a

budgetary process, including the provision for the Governor to delegate

Budgetary authority to the Office of State Budget and Management. By N.C.

Gen. Stat. 143C-2-1 (a), the Governor administers "the Budget as enacted by

the General Assembly", furthermore "The Governor shall ensure that

appropriatio ns are expended in strict accordance with the budget

enacted by the General Assembly." (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat

§143C-6.l(a). There is an extraordinary events provision which provides for

the Governor to comply with a court order, G.S. 143C-6-4(b)(2)a. The amount

transferred may not "cause General Fund expenditures , excluding

expenditures from General Fund receipts, to exceed General Fund

appropriatio ns for a department. (emphasis added)." G.S. 143C-6-4(b2)

The order either ignores the Statute or seems to confuse subsection (b)(2)

with section (b2). Section (b2) renders subsection (b)(2) as inapplicable.

The General Assembly's statutory mechanism for enforcement of these