You are on page 1of 185
[…] Whether the 10 November, 2021 Order is a proper exercise of that

Court's authority, given the Constitutional, Statutory and Precedential

authorities to the contrary?

REASONS WHY THE WRITS SHOULD ISSUE

N.C. Gen Stat.§ 7A-32(b) and (c) grants this court statutory

jurisdiction to grant extraordinary writs - including writs for prohibition.


- App. 30 -

-5-

Article IV, section 12(1) of the N.C. Constitution confers jurisdiction on

the N.C. Supreme Court to "issue any remedial writs necessary to give it

general supervision and control over the proceedings of the other courts." See

also G.S. 7A-32(b) (same). The General Assembly exercised its authority

under article IV, section 12(2) to confer jurisdiction on the N.C. Court of

Appeals "to issue the prerogative writs, including mandamus, prohibition,

certiorari, and supersedeas, in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and

control the proceedings of any of the trial courts ...." See G.S. 7A-32(c). For

further discussion of the history and origins of these four writs, see

ELIZABETH BROOKS SCHERER & MATTHEW NIS LEERBERT, North Carolina

Appellate Practice and Procedure § 20 (Remedial, Prerogative, and

Extraordinary Writs of the Appellate Courts) (2018).