You are on page 1of 400
[…] virus—falls squarely within the scope of that definition.

Other provisions of the Act reinforce OSHA’s authority to regulate infectious diseases
and viruses. As explained above, Congress enacted the OSH Act under the Commerce Clause

App.010
Case: 21-7000 Document: 390-2
386-2 Filed: 12/17/2021 Page: 63
11 (31 of 77)

Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 11
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402

because Congress found that “illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden
upon . . . interstate commerce.” 29 U.S.C § 651(a) (emphasis added). Congress created the
safety and health administration to protect workers from those illnesses by reducing “health
hazards at their places of employment.” Id. § 651(b)(1). The Act’s objectives include exploring
“ways to discover latent diseases, establishing causal connections between diseases and work in
environmental conditions, and conducting other research relating to health problems . . . .” Id.
§ 651(b)(6). And finally, the Act sought to “provid[e] medical criteria which will assure insofar
as practicable that no employee will suffer diminished health, functional capacity, or life
expectancy as a result of his work experience.” Id. § 651(b)(7).

Section 20 of the OSH Act provides for OSHA to work with and through other agencies
by expressly directing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct research in
consultation with the Secretary of Labor to develop “information regarding potentially toxic