You are on page 1of 400
[…] Having found no threshold issue that OSHA exceeded its authority under the statute, we
turn to the challenges to the ETS itself.

As noted, OSHA is permitted to issue an emergency temporary standard, which takes


“immediate effect” and serves as a “proposed rule” for a notice-and-comment rulemaking if it
determines: (1) “that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or
agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards,” and (2) that a
standard “is necessary to protect employees from such danger.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c). Those
determinations are “conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.”

1In comparing this case with Alabama Association, the Fifth Circuit wrote, “But health agencies do not
make housing policy, and occupational safety administrators do not make health policy.” BST Holdings, 17 F.4th at