You are on page 1of 400
[…] protective equipment, and fire protection. See National Consensus Standards and Established
Federal Standards, 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466 (May 29, 1971).

In emergency circumstances, OSHA “shall” promulgate an “emergency temporary


standard” that takes “immediate effect.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1). Emergency temporary standards
do not displace notice-and-comment requirements; rather, the ETS serves as the “proposed rule,”
and OSHA must proceed over the course of six months with the notice-and-comment procedures
of a normal OSHA standard. Id. § 655(c)(2), (3). At the end of that period, the Secretary must
promulgate either the same standard or a revised standard in light of the notice-and-comment
process. Id. § 655(c)(2). Before issuing an ETS, OSHA must determine: (1) “that employees are
exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or
physically harmful or from new hazards,” and (2) that an “emergency standard is necessary to
protect employees from such danger.” Id. § 655(c)(1).

With respect to any OSHA standard—emergency or otherwise—employers may seek a


“variance” from the standard. Id. § 655(d). Under that provision, an employer must demonstrate
“that the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used or proposed to be
used by an employer will provide employment and places of employment to his employees
which are as safe and healthful as those which would prevail if he complied with the standard.”
Id.

App.006
Case:
Case:21-7000
21-7000 Document:
Document:390-2
386-2 Filed:
Filed:12/17/2021
12/17/2021 Page:
Page:59
7 (27 of 77)

Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 7
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402