You are on page 1of 400
[…] Id.

1The rule exempts employers covered by two different federal rules: the federal contractors and
subcontractors already subject to a vaccine mandate and healthcare workers subject to OSHA’s June 2021
emergency standard. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.501(b)(2). The latter rule required healthcare employers to adopt a COVID-
19 protection plan and encouraged vaccination but did not impose a vaccinate-or-test mandate. Id. § 1910.502. In
addition, neither “the United States . . . [n]or any State or political subdivision of a State” is a covered “employer.”
29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Several states say that they nonetheless will be forced to comply with the standard because they
have adopted their own OSHA plans pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 667. Such plans must be “at least as effective in
providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards promulgated under section
655.” Id. § 667(c)(2).

App.039
Case: 21-7000 Document: 390-2
386-2 Filed: 12/17/2021 Page: 92
40 (60 of 77)

Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 40
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402

§ 1910.501(b)(3).