You are on page 1of 400
[…] NCAA v. Alston, 141 S. Ct. 2141, 2151

(2021). And under Title VII, which covers non-profits, Congress broadly defined an

“employer” as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 2000e(b). “The term ‘industry affecting commerce’ means any activity, business, or

industry in commerce.” Id. § 2000e(h) (emphasis added); but see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-

1(a) (exemptions for religious employers).

OSHA has erroneously relied on the OSH Act’s “purpose” and legislative

history to include non-profits under its jurisdiction in its coverage regulation.

29 C.F.R. § 1975.3(d), 1975.4(b)(4). And the Mandate applies this understanding,

whether or not it mentions the coverage regulation. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.501(b)(1).

OSHA latched onto Congress’s statement that it wished “to assure so far as possible

every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.”

29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (emphasis added). Stretching the phrase “so far as possible,”

OSHA erroneously interpreted the term “business’” as “any commercial or

noncommercial activity affecting commerce.” 29 C.F.R. § 1975.3(d). And OSHA