You are on page 1of 400
[…] In 1992, Congress passed the

App.011
Case: 21-7000 Document: 390-2
386-2 Filed: 12/17/2021 Page: 64
12 (32 of 77)

Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 12
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402

Workers Family Protection Act, codified in 29 U.S.C. § 671a, the same U.S. Code chapter as the
OSH Act. The statute resulted from findings that “hazardous chemicals and substances” were
being transported home on workers and their clothing posing a “threat to the health and welfare
of workers and their families.” 29 U.S.C. § 671a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Section 671a requires the
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health to work with OSHA to study “issues
related to the contamination of workers’ homes with hazardous chemicals and substances,
including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers.” Id.
§ 671a(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). OSHA is then specifically required to consider the need for
additional standards on the studied issues and to promulgate such standards “pursuant to . . . the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.” Id. § 671a(d)(2).