You are on page 1of 400
[…] standard “is necessary to protect employees from such danger.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c). Those
determinations are “conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.”

1In comparing this case with Alabama Association, the Fifth Circuit wrote, “But health agencies do not
make housing policy, and occupational safety administrators do not make health policy.” BST Holdings, 17 F.4th at
619. The Fifth Circuit fails to acknowledge that OSHA stands for the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (“The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy . . . to assure so far
as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .” (emphasis
added)).

App.017
Case: 21-7000 Document: 390-2
386-2 Filed: 12/17/2021 Page: 70
18 (38 of 77)

Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 18
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402

Id. § 655(f).