You are on page 1of 400
[…] Nken, 556 U.S. at 426 (quoting Hilton v. Braunskill, 481 U.S. 770, 776 (1987)).

B. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

1. Scope of OSHA’s Statutory Authority

Petitioners’ arguments are primarily grounded in the Fifth Circuit’s blanket conclusion
that the ETS is beyond the scope of OSHA’s statutory authority. The ETS was issued under

App.009
Case: 21-7000 Document: 390-2
386-2 Filed: 12/17/2021 Page: 62
10 (30 of 77)

Nos. 21-7000, et al. In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety & Page 10
Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
and Testing, 86 Fed. Reg. 61402

§ 655(c)(1) of the Act, which requires OSHA to issue an emergency standard if necessary to
protect workers from a “grave danger” presented by “exposure to substances or agents
determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1). In
assessing that authority, the Fifth Circuit focused solely on the words in § 655(c)(1): “substances
or agents,” “toxic or physically harmful,” and “grave danger,” opining that those words are to be