STATE OF NEW MEXICO v. BRIAN ADAMS
[…] in Farmington for the purpose of a DWI investigation. The defendants in these cases

argue that “emergency department technicians” are not qualified to draw blood

under the Implied Consent Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 66-8-105 to -112 (1978, as

amended through 2019). Thus, this case presents an issue of statutory construction.

Specifically, whether an emergency department technician, licensed as an EMT,

with training and experience in drawing blood is authorized to perform legal blood

draw tests as a “laboratory technician” under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978),

which states, “[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or

laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall

withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.”2 As

1
The remaining five cases have been held in abeyance pending the outcome
of this case. State v. Garcia, S-1-SC-37719; State v. Riley, S-1-SC-37721; State v.
Talk, S-1-SC-37727; State v. Harrison, S-1-SC-37774; State v. Jaramillo, S-1-SC-
37775.
2