Ventimiglia V Whitmer File 744163 7
[…] incurred in connection with the duties of the individual as a holder of Federal office;
(3) contributions to organizations described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c); (4) transfers, without
limitation, to national, State, or local political party committees; (5) donations to State
and local candidates subject to the provisions of State law; and (6) any other lawful
purpose not prohibited by 2 U.S.C. 439a(b). 2 U.S.C. 439a(a); see also 11 CFR
113.2(a)-(e).

Under the Act and Commission regulations, contributions accepted by a candidate


may not be converted to “personal use” by any person. 2 U.S.C. 439a(b)(1); 11 CFR
113.2(e). Conversion to personal use occurs when a contribution or amount is used “to
fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of
the candidate’s election campaign or individual’s duties as a holder of Federal office.”
2 U.S.C. 439a(b)(2); see also 11 CFR 113.1(g).

The Act and Commission regulations provide a non-exhaustive list of items that
would constitute personal use, none of which applies here. See 2 U.S.C. 439a(b)(2)(A)-
AO 2011-17
Page 3

(I); 11 CFR 113.1(g)(1)(i)(A)-(J).