Ventimiglia V Whitmer File 744163 7
[…] and her family, and the safety of the traveling public. Moreover, the threats to Governor Whitmer
are ever present when she travels, whether the travel is for state business, campaign-related, or
personal. The job of a governor does not have a time clock and neither do the threats to the
Governor.

D. Candidate Committees May Use Funds To Pay For Security Related Expenses Under
Interpretive Guidance Issued by the Bureau of Elections.

Payment for the flight by the Gretchen Whitmer for Governor candidate committee was
permissible under the MCFA. MCL 169.209 permits candidate committees to make expenditures
for incidental expenses “paid or incurred in carrying out the business of an elective office.” Under
3
Presumably, this referred to him threatening to run Governor Whitmer over with his car given
the context of the rest of the messages.

clarkhill.com

263840331
Response to Ventimiglia Complaint
August 20, 2021
Page 8