You are on page 1of 123
[…] Store personnel Moore and O’Connor were acting under this
statutory authority when they arrested defendant and took
her into custody for leaving the store with stolen merchandise.

8. Insofar as applicable to private persons, the statutes provide:


Section 837: “A private person may arrest another: 1. For a public offense
committed or attempted in his presence. 2. When a person arrested has
committed a felony, although not in his presence. 3. When a felony has
been in fact committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the
­person arrested to have committed it.”
Section 846: “Any person making an arrest may take from the person
arrested all offensive weapons which he may have about his person, and
must deliver them to the magistrate before whom he is taken.”
Section 847: “A private person who has arrested another for the commis-
sion of a public offense must, without unnecessary delay, take the person
arrested before a magistrate, or deliver him to a peace officer.”
Section 849: “(a) When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace
officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released,
shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most

106 Appendix