Professional Documents
[…] to recover goods that were not in plain view. Such intrusion
into defendant’s person and effects was not authorized as
incident to a citizen’s arrest pursuant to § 837 of the Penal
Code, or pursuant to the merchant’s privilege subsequently
codified in subdivision (e) of § 490.5. It was unnecessary to
achieve the employees’ reasonable concerns of assuring that
defendant carried no weapons12 and of preventing loss of
store property. As a matter of law, therefore, the fruits of that
search were illegally obtained.
108 Appendix
Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution provides
in part that: “The right of the people to be secure in their
persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable
searches and seizures may not be violated.” Although the
constitutional provision contains no language indicating
that the “security” protected by the provision is limited to
security from governmental searches or seizures, California
cases have generally interpreted this provision as primarily