You are on page 1of 123
[…] embodied in the Fourth Amendment of the federal Consti­
tution and Article I, Section 13 of the state Constitution
be protected from the abuses and dangers inherent in the
growth of private security activities.
More than a decade ago we expressed concern that searches
by private security forces can involve a “particularly serious
threat to privacy”; in Stapleton and later in Dyas v. Superior
Court (1974), we left open the question whether searches by
such private individuals should be held subject to the consti-
tutional proscriptions. We now address the problem.

108 Appendix
Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution provides
in part that: “The right of the people to be secure in their
persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable
searches and seizures may not be violated.” Although the
constitutional provision contains no language indicating
that the “security” protected by the provision is limited to
security from governmental searches or seizures, California
cases have generally interpreted this provision as primarily