You are on page 1of 123
[…] to protect their employer’s interest in property. They have no
more powers to enforce the law than other private persons.
Like all private persons, security employees can arrest or
detain an offender and search for weapons before taking the
offender to a magistrate or delivering him to a peace officer.8
Store personnel Moore and O’Connor were acting under this
statutory authority when they arrested defendant and took
her into custody for leaving the store with stolen merchandise.

8. Insofar as applicable to private persons, the statutes provide:


Section 837: “A private person may arrest another: 1. For a public offense
committed or attempted in his presence. 2. When a person arrested has
committed a felony, although not in his presence. 3. When a felony has
been in fact committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the
­person arrested to have committed it.”
Section 846: “Any person making an arrest may take from the person
arrested all offensive weapons which he may have about his person, and
must deliver them to the magistrate before whom he is taken.”
Section 847: “A private person who has arrested another for the commis-