Professional Documents
[…] · Navy’s Witness List and [Amended] Exhibits (found in the Exhibit database,
The parties submitted their own proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Pursuant to instructions of the Hearings Officer on December 17 and 21, 2021, on the
record, the Hearings Officer advised the parties that due to the size of the evidentiary
record and the emergency nature of the proceedings, he would be entitled to rely upon
the parties to direct the Hearings Officer to the relevant portions of the evidentiary
record in support of their arguments. See HRS § 91-10 (“[N]o sanction shall be
imposed or rule or order be issued except upon consideration of the whole record or
declarations and exhibits admitted into evidence, and heard the statements and
arguments of counsel. The Hearings Officer is fully advised. Pursuant to HAR § 11-1-
1The declarations of the Navy’s counsel in this proceeding Marnie E. Riddle are
exhibits N-5, N-6, and N-7.
2