You are on page 1of 33
[…] chapter 1, subchapter 2, §§ 11-1-21 through 11-1-43.

40. HRS § 91-9(a) and (b) require that an agency’s notice for a contested

case “shall include . . . the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved”

and “[a]n explicit statement in plain language of the issues involved and the facts

alleged by the agency in support thereof,” as well as “an opportunity for hearing

after reasonable notice.”

41. HRS § 91-9(d) further requires that “[o]pportunities shall be afforded

all parties to present evidence and argument on all issues involved.”

42. HRS § 91-12 states that “[e]very decision and order adverse to a party

to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or

stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and

conclusions of law. If any party to the proceeding has filed proposed findings of

11
Case 1:22-cv-00051 Document 1 Filed 02/02/22 Page 12 of 33 PageID #: 12

fact, the agency shall incorporate in its decision a ruling upon each proposed

finding so presented.”

43. Judicial review of emergency orders issued by DOH under

HRS § 342L-9 is governed by HRS §§ 91-14 and 342L-13.

44. A reviewing court may reverse or modify an administrative order if

the “substantial rights” of the aggrieved party have been prejudiced by the order