You are on page 1of 33
[…] 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6992k, sets forth a comprehensive regulatory framework for

the management of solid and hazardous wastes from generation to final disposal.

28. RCRA Subchapter IX, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6991–6991m, governs the

regulation of underground storage tanks (“USTs”).

29. Departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the federal

government must comply with state and local “requirements, both substantive and

procedural . . . , respecting underground storage tanks in the same manner, and to

the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements[.]” 42 U.S.C.

§ 6991f(a). “Requirements” include “all administrative orders and all civil and

administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether such penalties or fines are

8
Case 1:22-cv-00051 Document 1 Filed 02/02/22 Page 9 of 33 PageID #: 9

punitive or coercive in nature or are imposed for isolated, intermittent, or

continuing violations.” Id.

II. Hawaii’s UST Program

30. Hawaii sought and obtained EPA’s approval to regulate UST systems

within Hawaii’s jurisdiction. Hawaii; Final Approval of State Underground

Storage Tank Program, 67 Fed. Reg. 60,161, 60,161 (Sept. 25, 2002) (approving