William A. Jacobson v. Mary T. Bassett (NY Health Dept) - Covid Therapeutics Case - Motion For Preliminary Injunction
[…] Case 3:22-cv-00033-MAD-ML Document 34-1 Filed 02/04/22 Page 13 of 17

text of Title VI by discriminating on account of race, and the Court should immedi-
ately enjoin it from enforcing or implementing these patently unlawful racial classifi-

cations.

C. The Treatment Policy Violates Section 1557 Of The Affordable


Care Act
Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act “prohibits discrimination based on any
of the grounds protected under Title VI . . . , during the provision of health care.”
Francois v. Our Lady of the Lake Hosp., Inc., 8 F.4th 370, 377 (5th Cir. 2021); see 42
U.S.C. §18116 (“[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI
of the Civil Rights Act . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits
of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part
of which is receiving Federal financial assistance.”) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 18116). Be-
cause the Treatment Policy discriminates based on race in violation of Title VI, the
policy also violates section 1557.

II. Plaintiff Satisfies The Remaining Preliminary-Injunction


Criteria
Irreparable Harm.