You are on page 1of 9
[…] 17. The statutory authority forming the foundation for this face mask mandate

imposed by Defendant NICHOLS is claimed to be Alabama Code § 16-1-30(b), which

provides that “The local board of education shall, upon the written recommendation of the

chief executive officer, determine and establish a written educational policy for the board

of education and its employees and shall prescribe rules and regulations for the conduct

and management of the schools.”

18. Another statutory authority forming the foundation for this face mask mandate

imposed by Defendant NICHOLS may be Alabama Code § 16-11-9, which provides as

follows: “The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or

proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city

and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district

which includes a city having a city board of education.”

19. Neither Alabama Code § 16-1-30(b), § 16-11-9, or any other statutes that

Defendant NICHOLS may claim as authority for the face mask mandate, applicable to

students enrolled in Madison City Schools, provide the essential lawful authority for him