Cosmetics Labeling Guide - FDA
[…] 2.Products which do not expel the propellant at the time of use. Examples: products with built-
in piston barrier or propellant bag.
https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetics-labeling-regulations/cosmetics-labeling-guide#top 19/50
26/2/2021 Cosmetics Labeling Guide | FDA
Caution--For external use only. Spray at least 8 inches from skin. Do not apply to
broken, irritated, or itching skin. Persistent, unusual odor or discharge may
indicate conditions for which a physician should be consulted. Discontinue use
immediately if rash, irritation, or discomfort develops.
21 CFR 740.12
A feminine deodorant spray which, for the purpose of this regulation, is defined as "any spray
deodorant product whose labeling represents or suggests that the product is for use in the
female genital area or for use all over the body" must bear the caution stated below.
If the expelled product does not contain a liquefied halocarbon or hydrocarbon propellant, the
sentence "Spray at least 8 inches from skin" may be omitted.
The regulation further states that the use of the word "hygiene" or "hygienic" or similar words