Cosmetics Labeling Guide - FDA
[…] 21 CFR 740.12
A feminine deodorant spray which, for the purpose of this regulation, is defined as "any spray
deodorant product whose labeling represents or suggests that the product is for use in the
female genital area or for use all over the body" must bear the caution stated below.
If the expelled product does not contain a liquefied halocarbon or hydrocarbon propellant, the
sentence "Spray at least 8 inches from skin" may be omitted.
The regulation further states that the use of the word "hygiene" or "hygienic" or similar words
renders any such product misbranded.
21 CFR 740.17
A foaming detergent bath product--also known as bubble bath product--is, for the purpose of
this regulation, defined as "any product intended to be added to a bath for the purpose of
producing foam that contains a surface-active agent serving as a detergent or foaming
ingredient."
The caution stated above is required on the label of any foaming detergent bath product which is
not clearly labeled as intended for use exclusively by adults. The following are two examples of
label statements identifying a product as intended for use exclusively by adults: "Keep out of