Rich Thomas Letter For Pardon
[…] be designated, of every city.” Thus, read together. Section 33(2) and Charter Article 26
give the Governor the power to remove the Mount Vernon Comptroller.
13. Charter Article 26 gives the Governor the power to suspend the Comptroller
14. Under Section 33(2), the Governor must provide “such officer a copy of the
charges against him and an opportunity to be heard in his defense.” Petitioner has served
a copy of these charges on the Comptroller by e-mail, by registered mail, and is serving
her by hand.
15. Under Public Officers Law Section 34(1), the Governor has the power to
“conduct an investigation into the charges.” To do so, he “may take evidence as to the
truth of the charges at the hearing for such purpose,” “or . . . may direct that such
investigation or hearing, or both, ... be conducted by a justice of the supreme court of the
judicial district, or the county judge of the county, in which the officer proceeded against
shall reside.” Section 34(1) also empowers the Governor to appoint a “Commissioner” to
conduct any such investigation or hearing, and Public Officers Law Section 34(2)
empowers the Governor to “direct ... the District Attorney of the County in which the
officer proceeded against resides, to assist the Governor. . . in the conduct of the
investigation . . . and of the hearing into the truth of the charges.” Finally, Section 34(2)
and Charter Section 26 empower the Governor to direct the Attorney General to assist him
16. In short, the Public Officers Law and the Charter give the Governor broad
power to investigate these charges, to hold a hearing on these charges, and to take