Rich Thomas Letter For Pardon
[…] obligations.
2
9. As we describe below, the Comptroller’s bizarre and inexplicable refusal to
perform her duties puts the health and safety of the citizens of Mount Vernon at risk, it puts
the City of Mount Vernon in legal jeopardy, jeopardizes state funding, and makes it
10. The City of Mount Vernon hereby request the extraordinary remedy of
removing the Comptroller from office because her refusal to perform her duties endangers
its residents, and makes it impossible for the City of Mount Vernon to function and to
12. Public Officers Law Section 33(2) (“Section 33(2)”) gives the Governor the
power to remove the “chief executive officer of the police force by whatever title he may
be designated, of every city.” Thus, read together. Section 33(2) and Charter Article 26
give the Governor the power to remove the Mount Vernon Comptroller.
13. Charter Article 26 gives the Governor the power to suspend the Comptroller
14. Under Section 33(2), the Governor must provide “such officer a copy of the
charges against him and an opportunity to be heard in his defense.” Petitioner has served
a copy of these charges on the Comptroller by e-mail, by registered mail, and is serving
her by hand.
15. Under Public Officers Law Section 34(1), the Governor has the power to
“conduct an investigation into the charges.” To do so, he “may take evidence as to the