You are on page 1of 17
[…] procedures set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 63.3161(e) through (o).

17. Under 40 C.F.R. § 63.3161(h), all affected sources must demonstrate initial compliance

with the applicable emission limit in 40 C.F.R. § 63.3091 by calculating the total mass of

organic HAP emissions before consideration of add-on controls from all coatings and

4
thinners used during each month in the combined electrodeposition primer, primer-

surfacer, topcoat, final repair, glass bonding primer, and glass bonding adhesive

operations used in coating operations.

18. Sections 111(a)(3) and 112(a)(3) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7411(a)(3) and 7412(a)(3),

define “stationary source” as “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits

or may emit any air pollutant.”

19. Section 302(g) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g), defines “air pollutant” as “any air

pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical,

biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct

material) substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air.”

20. Section 302(e) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e), defines “person” as “an individual,

corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State,

and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent

or employee thereof.”

21. EPA and the United States Department of Justice jointly determined that this matter,

although it involves alleged violations that occurred more than one year before the

initiation of this proceeding, is appropriate for a civil administrative penalty assessment.