You are on page 1of 42
[…] the water they want it to. Let’s first consider § 3 of the Voting Rights Act, which appears to

authorize specific relief in certain lawsuits brought by either the Attorney General of the United

States or an “aggrieved person” (i.e., an injured potential voter). 93 The difficulty for Plaintiffs is

that § 3 is speaking of relief only for cases where the Attorney General of the United States or an

aggrieved person “institutes a proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the

fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” 94 In 1982, Congress amended § 2 to reach conduct that would

92
Id.
93
Id. § 10302.
94
The precise order of the words used, but not the words themselves, differ between § 3’s subsections. Subsection
(a) says “[w]henever the Attorney General or an aggrieved person institutes a proceeding under any statute to enforce
the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment . . . .” 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a). Subsection (b) says “[i]f
in a proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce the voting
guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment . . . .” Id. § 10302(b). Finally, subsection (c) says “[i]f in any
proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce the voting

22
Case 4:21-cv-01239-LPR Document 100 Filed 02/17/22 Page 23 of 42

not violate the Constitution. 95 After the 1982 amendment, a proceeding to enforce § 2 of the

Voting Rights Act is not a proceeding “to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or