You are on page 1of 42
[…] commenced by any person to redress the deprivation, under color of any State law . . . of any right, privilege or
immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of
citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States; [or to] recover damages or to secure equitable or
other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.”
(emphasis added).
158
28 U.S.C. § 1357 provides subject-matter jurisdiction over “any civil action commenced by any person . . . to
enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State.”

37
Case 4:21-cv-01239-LPR Document 100 Filed 02/17/22 Page 38 of 42

2201(a), 159 and 52 U.S.C. § 10308(f). 160 But, of course, jurisdictional statutes do not create private

rights of action. 161 Each of these statutes only confer jurisdiction on the Court if the Voting Rights