You are on page 1of 42
[…] of-action questions are not jurisdictional. Brnovich, 141 S. Ct. at 2350 (Gorsuch, J., concurring). But neither Mata
nor Steel Co. were private-right-of-action cases. Instead, just like Steel Co., the issue in Mata went to whether the
plaintiff could succeed on the merits of the underlying claim. Mata, 576 U.S. at 149–50 (noting a court “retains
jurisdiction even if [a plaintiff’s] appeal lacks merit”) (emphasis added). Whether the plaintiff was statutorily
authorized to bring that claim at all was not in dispute in Mata. Id.
156
28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides subject-matter jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws,
or treaties of the United States.”
157
28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3)–(4) provide subject-matter jurisdiction over “any civil action authorized by law to be
commenced by any person to redress the deprivation, under color of any State law . . . of any right, privilege or
immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of
citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States; [or to] recover damages or to secure equitable or
other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.”
(emphasis added).
158
28 U.S.C. § 1357 provides subject-matter jurisdiction over “any civil action commenced by any person . . . to
enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State.”

37
Case 4:21-cv-01239-LPR Document 100 Filed 02/17/22 Page 38 of 42