Professional Documents
[…] military absentee voting at the time Lancaster City was decided.” Id. Instead, the
phrase “such other method” authorized mechanical devices at the polling place. Id.
(citing Lancaster City, 126 A. at 201). The better reading is that the phrase
indicates “a type of voting that takes place at the polling place, so long as it
Relevant to the argument here, the McLinko court concluded that “such other
for two reasons. Id. at *38. “First, no-excuse mail-in voting uses a paper ballot and
not some ‘other method.’” Id. The same is true for mail-in voting in Arizona. See,
e.g., A.R.S. § 16-541(A) (“Any election called pursuant to the laws of this state
shall provide for early voting. Any qualified elector may vote by early ballot.”).
Second, such an interpretation divorces the phrase from the remainder of article 7
33
“as well as its historical underpinnings,” ignoring “the in-person place requirement
that was made part of [the] fundamental law” when the constitution was amended
to include the “offer to vote” provision.