You are on page 1of 57
[…] Id.

(citing Lancaster City, 126 A. at 201). The better reading is that the phrase

indicates “a type of voting that takes place at the polling place, so long as it

preserves secrecy.” Id.

Relevant to the argument here, the McLinko court concluded that “such other

method as prescribed by law” could not be interpreted to authorize mail-in voting

for two reasons. Id. at *38. “First, no-excuse mail-in voting uses a paper ballot and

not some ‘other method.’” Id. The same is true for mail-in voting in Arizona. See,

e.g., A.R.S. § 16-541(A) (“Any election called pursuant to the laws of this state

shall provide for early voting. Any qualified elector may vote by early ballot.”).

Second, such an interpretation divorces the phrase from the remainder of article 7

33
“as well as its historical underpinnings,” ignoring “the in-person place requirement

that was made part of [the] fundamental law” when the constitution was amended