Professional Documents
[…] process against improprieties. See, e.g., ARS §§ 16-621(A) & 16-552(C) & (H).
and enjoining the Secretary’s unlawful acts, would affect these duties in regards to
early ballots.
Petitioner AZGOP also has standing to assert the claims of its members in a
Servs., 148 Ariz. 1, 5–6 (1985). In Arizona, “cases such as this need not be
those factors may be considered.” Id. at 6 (citing Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490
8
Petitioner Cahill also has standing as a taxpayer. As set forth below, mail-in
voting is unconstitutional. Arizona funds the pre-paid postage for mail-in ballots.
See A.R.S. § 16-542 (“The county recorder…shall mail the early ballot and the
envelope for its return postage prepaid to the address provided by the requesting
elector.”). Thus, the State is making illegal expenditures and will continue doing so
unless compelled to follow the constitution. See Rodgers v. Huckelberry, 247 Ariz.
426, 429 ¶ 11 (App. 2019).
11
(1975)).9 “The issue in Arizona is [1] whether, given all the circumstances in the