You are on page 1of 57
[…] Const. art. 7, § 1

and interpreting the words to mean “to present oneself, with the proper

qualifications, at the time and place appointed, and to make manual delivery of the

ballot to the officers appointed by law to receive it”).

To interpret the words “at a general election” to encompass mail-in voting is

illogical. Nevertheless, Arizona’s legislature has continued to expand the time for

both voting and counting early ballots, allowing electors to fill out their ballots at

any place they choose and at any time from “twenty-seven days before the

election” to election day. See A.R.S. § 16-542(A) (On-site “early voting

locations…shall be open and available for use beginning the same day that a

county begins to send out the early ballots.”); id. at (C) (“[E]arly ballot distribution

shall not begin more than twenty-seven days before the election.”); A.R.S.

§ 16-548(A) (Early voter may deposit ballot at “any polling place in the county” on

election day.). Tallying of ballots may begin immediately. A.R.S. § 16-550(B). On