Noem v. Haaland
[…] of trade and industry throughout the country.” Id. at 542.

66. The statutes authorizing DOI to issue regulations that govern its

permitting authority are no different. The regulations governing DOI’s issuance of

permits are 36 C.F.R. §§1.6, 2.38, 2.5. DOI relies on three statutory provisions for

issuing those regulations: 54 U.S.C. §§100101, 100751, 320102. See Technical Edits,

- 19 -
Case 3:21-cv-03009-RAL Document 1 Filed 04/30/21 Page 20 of 25 PageID #: 20

Department of the Interior, 80 Fed. Reg. 36,474, 36,476 (June 25, 2015). None provide

DOI with an intelligible principle.

67. Section 100101 is hardly more than a general statement introducing the

concept of the NPS. It provides that the NPS shall “promote and regulate the use of

the National Park System” in a manner meant “to conserve … the System units and to

provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historical objects, and wild life in

such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of

future generations.” And Section 100751 provides only that “[t]he Secretary shall

prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use

and management of System units.” See 54 U.S.C. §100751(a).

68. Courts have already recognized these statutes provide DOI with no