Professional Documents
[…] conduct, it authorize[d] the making of codes to prescribe them.” Id. This effectively
gave the President “virtually unfettered” authority to “enact[] laws for the government
66. The statutes authorizing DOI to issue regulations that govern its
permits are 36 C.F.R. §§1.6, 2.38, 2.5. DOI relies on three statutory provisions for
issuing those regulations: 54 U.S.C. §§100101, 100751, 320102. See Technical Edits,
- 19 -
Case 3:21-cv-03009-RAL Document 1 Filed 04/30/21 Page 20 of 25 PageID #: 20
Department of the Interior, 80 Fed. Reg. 36,474, 36,476 (June 25, 2015). None provide
67. Section 100101 is hardly more than a general statement introducing the
concept of the NPS. It provides that the NPS shall “promote and regulate the use of
the National Park System” in a manner meant “to conserve … the System units and to
provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historical objects, and wild life in
such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of
future generations.” And Section 100751 provides only that “[t]he Secretary shall
prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use
68. Courts have already recognized these statutes provide DOI with no
meaningful guardrails on the regulations that it can issue.