Noem v. Haaland
[…] Department of the Interior, 80 Fed. Reg. 36,474, 36,476 (June 25, 2015). None provide

DOI with an intelligible principle.

67. Section 100101 is hardly more than a general statement introducing the

concept of the NPS. It provides that the NPS shall “promote and regulate the use of

the National Park System” in a manner meant “to conserve … the System units and to

provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historical objects, and wild life in

such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of

future generations.” And Section 100751 provides only that “[t]he Secretary shall

prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use

and management of System units.” See 54 U.S.C. §100751(a).

68. Courts have already recognized these statutes provide DOI with no

meaningful guardrails on the regulations that it can issue. See, e.g., Sierra Club v. Andrus,

487 F. Supp. 443, 448 (D.D.C. 1980) (“However, nowhere … is there a specific