You are on page 1of 22
[…] of an official function.

31. Thus, Plaintiff is caught in a catch-22. The District refuses to acquire records from

its schools and teachers in order to fulfill her requests, but also forbids members

of the public from directly requesting those records from the parties the District

considers to be in possession of those records. Practically speaking, this means

that records held by a member school, but not by the District itself, are essentially

unattainable through FOIA requests. This is contrary to both the purpose of FOIA

and existing caselaw.

32. MCL 15.231(2) states:

It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons
incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to fully
and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the
official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public
employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so
that they may participate in the democratic process.

33. The public body has the burden of proof in applying an exemption. MCL

15.235(5)(a)-(c); MLive Media Group v City of Grand Rapids, 321 Mich App 263,

271 (2017).

34. The FOIA is a pro-disclosure statute, and as a result, “exemptions to disclosure