You are on page 1of 22
[…] 41. To the extent that schools within the District, or even individual teachers, possess

additional records that may be responsive to Plaintiff’s request, it is the District’s

duty to locate and produce those records.

42. This issue was largely settled in the Supreme Court’s Bisio v City of Village of

Clarkston case, 506 Mich 37 (2020), in which the Court was asked to examine

whether correspondence between a city attorney and an outside consultant was

subject to FOIA. The Court answered in the affirmative, concluding:

Under MCL 15.232(i) of FOIA, a “public record” is a “writing


prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public
body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is
created.” We reiterate that such “public records” must be “prepared,
owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body” and
not by a private individual or entity. In the instant case, the office of

Page 13 of 22
the city attorney constitutes a “public body” because it is an “other