You are on page 1of 41
[…] irreparable harm and likelihood of success on the merits." McNeilly, 684 F.3d at 615.

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

1. Religious Freedom Restoration Act

Plaintiffs' first claim is a violation of the RFRA. RFRA was enacted "in 1993 in

order to provide very broad protection for religious liberty." Burwell v. Hobby Lobby

Stores, Inc., 573 U.S. 682, 693 (2014). Indeed, "[b]y enacting RFRA, Congress went far

beyond what [the Supreme Court] has held is constitutionally required." Id. at 706.

RFRA, per its plain text, applies to the military. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1; 42 U.S.C. §

2000bb-2(1); Poffenbarger, 2022 WL 594810, at *8.

Specifically, RFRA states that the "Government shall not substantially burden a

person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,

except as provided in subsection (b)." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-l(a). Subsection (b) provides

an exception to this overarching prohibition, providing that the "Government may

substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that

application of the burden to the person - (1) is in furtherance of a compelling