You are on page 1of 41
[…] Burwell v. Hobby Lobby

Stores, Inc., 573 U.S. 682, 693 (2014). Indeed, "[b]y enacting RFRA, Congress went far

beyond what [the Supreme Court] has held is constitutionally required." Id. at 706.

RFRA, per its plain text, applies to the military. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1; 42 U.S.C. §

2000bb-2(1); Poffenbarger, 2022 WL 594810, at *8.

Specifically, RFRA states that the "Government shall not substantially burden a

person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,

except as provided in subsection (b)." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-l(a). Subsection (b) provides

an exception to this overarching prohibition, providing that the "Government may

substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that

application of the burden to the person - (1) is in furtherance of a compelling

governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling

governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). A court may grant appropriate relief

against the government when an individual's religious exercise has been burdened in

violation of the RFRA. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c).

Defendants concede that Plaintiffs possess sincerely held religious beliefs. Thus,