You are on page 1of 57
[…] determined by state, rather than federal law. . . . This is especially true when a statute deals with

a familial relationship; there is no federal law of domestic relations, which is primarily a matter

9
See also Lee v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 64 T.C. 552, 556 (1975) (“existence and
dissolution [of marriage] is defined by State rather than Federal law”), aff’d, 550 F.2d 1201 (9th
Cir. 1977); Von Tersch v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 47 T.C. 415 (1975) (same for joint
filing).
10
Examples are endless. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (Social Security) (“If you and the
insured were validly married under State law at the time you apply for . . . benefits, the
relationship requirement will be met.”); see also, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 103(c) (Veterans’ benefits);
20 C.F.R. § 10.415 (Workers’ Compensation); 45 C.F.R. § 237.50(b)(3) (Public Assistance); 29
C.F.R. §§ 825.122 and 825.800 (Family Medical Leave Act); 20 C.F.R. §§ 219.30 and 222.11