You are on page 1of 9
[…] Id.
7
On January 27, 2022, Defendants’ counsel advised that Defendants would not agree to pay
8
any amount of the reimbursement. Shah Decl., ¶ 26 and Exhibit “R” attached hereto. As a result,
9
Plaintiffs were forced to file this Motion.
10
As such, Plaintiffs respectfully request that the Court grant Plaintiffs’ Motion for
11
Reimbursement as to Defendants and order Defendants and/or Defendants’ counsel, jointly and
12
severally, to reimburse Plaintiffs for the above-listed costs that Plaintiffs were forced to incur.
13
II. ARGUMENT
14
California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30(a) states, in pertinent part, “A summons
15
may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint
16
shall be mailed . . . to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and
17
acknowledgment . . . and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.”
18
In addition, California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30(d) provides that “If the
19
person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint are mailed pursuant to this section
20
fails to complete and return the acknowledgement form set forth . . . within 20 days from the date
21
of such mailing, the party to whom the summons was mailed shall be liable for reasonable expenses
22
thereafter incurred in serving or attempting to serve the party by another method permitted by this
23
chapter, and except for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending, upon motion,
24
with or without notice, shall award the party such expenses whether or not he is otherwise entitled
25
to recover his costs in the action.”
26
As such, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30(d), Defendants are
27
each separately liable to Plaintiffs for reimbursement of the expenses that Plaintiffs unnecessarily
28
7
MPA ISO MOTION FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES FROM DEFENDANTS