2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 12 technician.
13 SECTION 9K.3.(b) Assistant behavior analysts, behavior technicians, or their
14 nationally accredited equivalents authorized to practice under this section shall be supervised by
15 a behavior analyst in accordance with Article 43 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
16 SECTION 9K.3.(c) This section is effective when this act becomes law.
17 SECTION 9K.3.(d) This section expires 60 calendar days from the date the North
18 Carolina Behavior Analysis Board accepts licensure applications for behavior analysts, assistant
19 behavior analysts, and behavior technicians.
20
21 INTERCHANGEABLE BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT DEFINITION MODIFICATION
22 AND BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT ELECTRONIC RECORD REQUIREMENT
23 SECTION 9K.4.(a) G.S. 90-85.27(3a) reads as rewritten:
24 "(3a) Interchangeable biological product. – A biological product determined by the
25 United States Food and Drug Administration to meet the standards for
26 interchangeability set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4), or deemed
27 therapeutically equivalent by the United States Food and Drug
28 Administration.42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4)."
29 SECTION 9K.4.(b) G.S. 90-85.28(b2) is reenacted as it existed immediately before
30 its expiration and reads as rewritten:
31 "(b2) Within a reasonable time five business days following the dispensing of a biological