2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 9 records."
10 SECTION 9K.1.(b) The Department of Health and Human Services shall adopt
11 temporary rules under G.S. 150B-21.1 to comply with this section and shall adopt permanent
12 rules to comply with this section by October 1, 2023.
13 SECTION 9K.1.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2022, and applies to
14 actions taken by a governing body, sheriff, or other administrator of a local confinement facility
15 related to inspection reports received on or after that date.
16
17 CLARIFY TREATMENT OF PREGNANT FEMALE INMATES
18 SECTION 9K.2.(a) G.S. 153A-221 reads as rewritten:
19 "§ 153A-221. Minimum standards.
20 (a) The Secretary shall develop and publish minimum standards for the operation of local
21 confinement facilities and may from time to time develop and publish amendments to the
22 standards. The standards shall be developed with a view to providing secure custody of prisoners
23 and to protecting their health and welfare and providing for their humane treatment. The
24 standards shall provide for all of the following:
25 …
26 (11) Compliance with the requirements of Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 153A
27 of the General Statutes, Dignity for Women Incarcerated in Local
28 Confinement Facilities.
29 …
30 (e) A local confinement facility shall be subject to the requirements of Part 2B of Article
31 10 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes."
32 SECTION 9K.2.(b) G.S. 153A-229.2(c) reads as rewritten:
33 "(c) Nutrition. – The sheriff or the administrator of the local confinement facility shall
34 ensure that pregnant female incarcerated persons are provided sufficient food and dietary