2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 51 Health Choice programs program operated by the Department of Health and

Page 78 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 Human Services pursuant to its authority under Part 6 and Part 8 of Article 2
2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes in which the Department pays
3 enrolled providers for services provided to Medicaid and NC Health Choice
4 recipients rather than contracting for the coverage of services through a
5 capitated payment arrangement."
6 SECTION 9D.15.(g) Subsections (a) and (b) of G.S. 108A-54.1B are repealed.
7 SECTION 9D.15.(h) G.S. 108A-57(c) is repealed.
8 SECTION 9D.15.(i) G.S. 108A-70.51 reads as rewritten:
9 "§ 108A-70.51. Reporting.
10 Beginning with the calendar year 2020, no later than March 1 of each year, the Department
11 shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Medicaid and NC Health
12 Choice, Medicaid, the Fiscal Research Division, and the State Auditor that contains the following
13 information about the prior calendar year:
14 …."
15 SECTION 9D.15.(j) G.S. 108A-79(c)(4a) reads as rewritten:
16 "(4a) With regard to the Medicaid and NC Health Choice programs program only,
17 the option to request an expedited appeal in accordance with subsection (j1)
18 of this section."