2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 3 required standard fiscal accountability plan described in G.S. 143B-168.12(a)(4). All local
4 partnerships are required to participate in the contract management system and, directed by the
5 North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., to collaborate, to the fullest extent possible, with
6 other local partnerships to increase efficiency and effectiveness."
7
8 ALIGN STATE CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS FOR PROSPECTIVE CHILD
9 CARE PROVIDERS WITH FEDERAL BLOCK GRANT
10 REQUIREMENTS/REPORT
11 SECTION 9C.3.(a) G.S. 110-90.2(b) reads as rewritten:
12 "(b) Effective January 1, 1996, the The Department shall ensure that, prior to employment
13 and every three five years thereafter, the criminal history of all child care providers is checked
14 and a determination is made of the child care provider's fitness to have responsibility for the
15 safety and well-being of children based on the criminal history. The Department shall ensure that
16 all child care providers are checked for county, State, and federal criminal histories."
17 SECTION 9C.3.(b) G.S. 110-90.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
18 "(d1) The Department may allow a prospective child care provider to begin employment on
19 a provisional basis when the Department has not yet received satisfactory results from the county,
20 State, and federal criminal history checks but receives satisfactory results from either the federal
21 or State criminal history check for the prospective child care provider. However, until the
22 Department makes its determination regarding checks from the county, State, and federal
23 criminal histories, a prospective child care provider employed provisionally pursuant to this
24 subsection shall be supervised at all times by a child care provider who has received qualifying
25 results on the child care provider's criminal history checks within the last five years. If the county,
26 State, and federal criminal history checks are not completed within 45 days from the date the
27 checks were requested and there are no disqualifying results on any of the completed components
28 of the criminal history checks, the Department shall provide written notification to the provisional
29 child care provider that the child care provider is qualified to provide child care and is no longer
30 subject to provisional status."
31 SECTION 9C.3.(c) The Department of Health and Human Services (Department)
32 shall submit a report by December 1, 2022, and subsequently each year for five years thereafter,