2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 49 Adams School of Dentistry at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
50 (6) Employees of ECU Dental School Clinical Operations, a division of the
51 School of Dental Medicine at East Carolina University."

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 57


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1
2 PART VIII-A. UNIVERSITY/STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY
3
4 INCREASE FUNDING AND ELIGIBILITY THRESHOLD FOR OPPORTUNITY
5 SCHOLARSHIPS AND FUNDING FOR PERSONAL EDUCATION STUDENT
6 ACCOUNTS
7 SECTION 8A.1.(a) G.S. 115C-562.8(b), as amended by Section 8A.3(i) of S.L.
8 2021-180, reads as rewritten:
9 "(b) The General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to provide
10 opportunity for school choice for North Carolina students, it is imperative that the State provide
11 an increase of funds for 15 years to the Opportunity Scholarship Grant Fund Reserve. Therefore,
12 there is appropriated from the General Fund to the Reserve the following amounts for each fiscal
13 year to be used for the purposes set forth in this section:
14 Fiscal Year Appropriation
15 …
16 2023-2024 $120,540,000$176,540,000
17 2024-2025 $135,540,000$191,540,000
18 2025-2026 $150,540,000$206,540,000
19 2026-2027 $165,540,000$221,540,000
20 2027-2028 $180,540,000$236,540,000
21 2028-2029 $195,540,000$251,540,000
22 2029-2030 $210,540,000$266,540,000
23 2030-2031 $225,540,000$281,540,000
24 2031-2032 $240,540,000$296,540,000
25 For the 2032-2033 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, there is appropriated from the
26 General Fund to the Reserve the sum of two hundred fifty-five million five hundred forty
27 thousand dollars ($255,540,000) three hundred eleven million five hundred forty thousand
28 dollars ($311,540,000) to be used for the purposes set forth in this section. When developing the
29 base budget, as defined by G.S. 143C-1-1, for each fiscal year specified in this subsection, the
30 Director of the Budget shall include the appropriated amount specified in this subsection for that
31 fiscal year."
32 SECTION 8A.1.(b) G.S. 115C-562.1, as amended by Section 8A.3(c) of S.L.
33 2021-180, reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 115C-562.1. Definitions.
35 The following definitions apply in this Part:
36 …
37 (3) Eligible students. – A student residing in North Carolina who has not yet