2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 11 fixed by rule of the Supreme Court and remitted to the Appellate Courts Printing and Computer
12 Operations Fund established in G.S. 7A-343.3. The operations of the Clerk of the Supreme Court
13 shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the
14 General Statutes. Before entering upon the duties of his office, the clerk shall take the oath of
15 office prescribed by law."
16 SECTION 16.2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
17
18 ABOLISH STATE JUDICIAL COUNCIL
19 SECTION 16.3.(a) Article 31A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is repealed.
20 SECTION 16.3.(b) G.S. 7A-300(a) reads as rewritten:
21 "(a) The operating expenses of the Judicial Department shall be paid from State funds, out
22 of appropriations for this purpose made by the General Assembly, or from funds provided by
23 local governments pursuant to G.S. 7A-300.1, 153A-212.1, or 160A-289.1. The Administrative
24 Office of the Courts shall prepare budget estimates to cover these expenses, including therein the
25 following items and such other items as are deemed necessary for the proper functioning of the
26 Judicial Department:
27 …
28 (12) Operating expenses of the Judicial Council and the Judicial Standards
29 Commission."
30 SECTION 16.3.(c) G.S. 15A-1475 reads as rewritten:
31 "§ 15A-1475. Reports.
32 The North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission shall report annually by February 1 of