2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 36 SECTION 15.3.(a) G.S. 113-128 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
37 "(2a) Contracted licensing system vendor. – An entity that the Wildlife Resources
38 Commission contracts with to build and maintain an enterprise system to
39 support business functions of the Commission. These functions shall include
40 the processing of vessel transactions the Commission is authorized to conduct
41 by Chapter 75A of the General Statutes and licenses, permits, or applications
42 the Commission is authorized to issue under this Chapter."
43 SECTION 15.3.(b) G.S. 75A-5.2 reads as rewritten:
44 "§ 75A-5.2. Vessel agents.
45 (a) In order to facilitate the convenience of the public, the efficiency of administration,
46 the need to keep statistics and records affecting the conservation of wildlife resources, boating,
47 water safety, and other matters within the jurisdiction of the Commission, and to facilitate vessel
48 transactions, the Commission may conduct vessel transactions through any of the following:
49 (1) Vessel agents.
50 (1a) A contracted licensing system vendor.
51 (2) The Commission's headquarters.

Page 134 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 (3) Employees of the Commission.
2 (4) Two or more of those sources simultaneously.
3 (b) When there are substantial reasons for differing treatment, the Commission may
4 conduct vessel transactions by one method in one locality and by another method in another
5 locality.
6 (c) As compensation for services rendered to the Commission and to the general public,
7 vessel Vessel agents shall receive the surcharge surcharges listed below. below for vessel
8 transactions made through the agent, and the Commission shall receive the surcharges below for
9 all other vessel transactions. The surcharge shall be added to the fee for each certificate
10 issued.purchased.
11 (1) Renewal of certificate of number – $3.00.
12 (2) Transfer of ownership and certificate of number – $5.00.
13 (3) Issuance of new certificate of number – $5.00.
14 (4) Issuance of duplicate certificate of number – $3.00.
15 (5) Issuance or transfer of certificate of title – $5.00.
16 (c1) In addition to surcharges charged by a vessel agent or the Commission, a contracted
17 licensing system vendor may charge the following transaction fees:
18 (1) Up to three dollars ($3.00) per transaction for purchases made online or by
19 other electronic means.
20 (2) Up to one dollar ($1.00) per transaction for purchases made through a vessel
21 agent or through the Commission.
22 (3) Up to five dollars ($5.00) per transaction for purchases made through the