2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 21 meets the Uniform Education Reporting System's requirements under G.S. 115C-12(18). A local
22 school administrative unit or charter school is eligible to receive funds under the grant program
23 if the school does not participate in the School Business System Modernization Plan. Funds shall
24 be provided to local school administrative units and charter schools in appropriate amounts, as
25 determined by the Department."
26
27 INCREASE SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER GRANT MATCH IN LOW-WEALTH
28 COUNTIES
29 SECTION 7.2.(a) G.S. 115C-105.60(e) reads as rewritten:
30 "(e) Award of Funds. – From funds made available for grants for school resource officers,
31 the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall award grants to qualifying public school units for
32 school resource officers in elementary and middle schools, as follows:
33 (1) Grants Public school units located, in whole or in part, in a county with at least
34 one local school administrative unit that received low-wealth supplemental
35 funding in the previous fiscal year shall have grants matched on the basis of
36 four dollars ($4.00) in State funds for every one dollar ($1.00) in non-State
37 funds. All other public school units shall be matched on the basis of two
38 dollars ($2.00) in State funds for every one dollar ($1.00) in non-State funds.
39 (2) Qualifying public school units may use these funds to employ school resource
40 officers in elementary and middle schools, to train them, or both.
41 (3) Training shall be provided, in partnership with the qualifying public school
42 unit, by a community college, a local law enforcement agency, or the North
43 Carolina Justice Academy. Any training shall include instruction on research
44 into the social and cognitive development of elementary school and middle
45 school children."
46 SECTION 7.2.(b) This section becomes effective on July 1, 2022, and applies to
47 grants issued for the 2022-2023 school year.
48
49 ELIMINATE STUDENT COPAY FOR REDUCED-PRICE LUNCH
50 SECTION 7.3. Funds appropriated from the General Fund to the Department of