2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 44 described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(2), and the Division of Adult Correction and
45 Juvenile Justice Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of
46 Public Safety, Adult Correction, based on the Division's risk assessment
47 program, recommends that the defendant submit to the highest possible level
48 of supervision and monitoring.
49 …
50 Defendants subject to the provisions of this subsection shall not be placed on unsupervised
51 probation.

Page 144 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 …."
2 SECTION 19A.1.(f) G.S. 143B-807(d) reads as rewritten:
3 "(d) Each programmatic, residential, and service contract or agreement entered into by the
4 Division shall include a cooperation clause to ensure compliance with the Section's Division's
5 quality assurance requirements and cost-accounting requirements."
6 SECTION 19A.1.(g) G.S. 143B-808 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 143B-808. Authority to assist private nonprofit foundations.
8 The Division may provide appropriate services or allow employees of the Division to assist