2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 37 recommendations related to ensuring compliance with G.S. 116-143.3(c) and G.S. 143B-421.1,
38 beginning in the 2024-2025 academic year and thereafter:
39 (1) The practicability and advisability of ensuring compliance.
40 (2) Methods of ensuring compliance and their merits.
41 (3) Administrative costs and other barriers to ensuring compliance.
42 (4) Any other relevant information.
43
44 EARLY ADMISSION TO KINDERGARTEN FOR STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN
45 NCSEAA K-12 SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS
46 SECTION 8A.4.(a) G.S. 115C-562.1(3)a.3. reads as rewritten:
47 "3. Is eligible to enter kindergarten, first grade, or second grade
48 pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age
49 of 4four on or before April 16 is eligible to attend the following
50 school year if the principal, or equivalent, of the school in
51 which the child seeks to enroll finds that the student meets the

Page 60 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 requirements of G.S. 115C-364(d) established by the
2 Authority pursuant to G.S. 115C-562.2(d) and those findings
3 are submitted to the Authority with the child's application."
4 SECTION 8A.4.(b) G.S. 115C-562.2(d) reads as rewritten:
5 "(d) The Authority shall establish rules and regulations for the administration and
6 awarding of scholarship grants and shall include a rule regarding the early admission of