2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 5 transition away from a manual, paper-based process for creating death records toward a secure,
6 web-based, online electronic death registration system. Accordingly, as the Department of Health
7 and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Office of Vital Records, progresses toward
8 statewide implementation of the North Carolina Database Application for Vital Events
9 (NCDAVE) system, each local health department and each local register of deeds shall accept
10 paper death certificates through August 31, 2022.
11 SECTION 9G.4.(b) G.S. 130A-115 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
12 "(g) Beginning September 1, 2022, death certificates shall be filed electronically with the
13 Office of Vital Records via the North Carolina Database Application for Vital Events
14 (NCDAVE) system. No individual responsible for the certification of a death pursuant to
15 subsection (c) of this section shall fail or refuse to certify the death certificate via the designated
16 electronic death registration system. Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, the
17 Department may impose an administrative penalty against any individual who willfully and
18 knowingly violates this requirement in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for the
19 first violation, five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the second violation, and one thousand dollars
20 ($1,000) for the third and each subsequent violation."
21
22 EXTENSION OF TERMS OF NC RARE DISEASES ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERS
23 AND EXPANSION OF COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP
24 SECTION 9G.5.(a) G.S. 130A-33.65 reads as rewritten:
25 "§ 130A-33.65. Advisory Council on Rare Diseases; membership; terms; compensation;
26 meetings; quorum.
27 …