2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 25 estimated project cost and shall utilize federal American Rescue Plan Act (P.L. 117-2) funds or
26 nonrestricted general funds for that purpose. In the event CAB Fund monies are insufficient to
27 fund a project, a county may increase its share of the total estimated project cost, or the Office
28 may adjust the scope of the project to meet the level of available funding. No county may receive
29 more than four eight million dollars ($4,000,000) ($8,000,000) in aggregate funding from the
30 CAB Fund in any single fiscal year.
31 …."
32 SECTION 38.1.(e) G.S. 143B-1373.2(a)(8), as enacted by Section 38.7(a) of S.L.
33 2021-180, reads as rewritten:
34 "(8) Unserved household. – A household located in this State that does not have
35 access to broadband service from a wireline or wireless service provider. A
36 household that is included in an area where a grant from the Growing Rural
37 Economies with Access to Technology (GREAT) program pursuant to
38 G.S. 143B-1373 a State broadband grant program has been awarded is not
39 eligible for a grant under this section."
40 SECTION 38.1.(f) G.S. 143B-1373(g)(6) reads as rewritten:
41 "(6) Base speed multiplier. – Projects that will provide minimum download and
42 minimum upload speeds shall have the aggregate points given under
43 subdivisions (1) through (5) of this subsection multiplied by a factor at the