2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] No county may receive
29 more than four eight million dollars ($4,000,000) ($8,000,000) in aggregate funding from the
30 CAB Fund in any single fiscal year.
31 …."
32 SECTION 38.1.(e) G.S. 143B-1373.2(a)(8), as enacted by Section 38.7(a) of S.L.
33 2021-180, reads as rewritten:
34 "(8) Unserved household. – A household located in this State that does not have
35 access to broadband service from a wireline or wireless service provider. A
36 household that is included in an area where a grant from the Growing Rural
37 Economies with Access to Technology (GREAT) program pursuant to
38 G.S. 143B-1373 a State broadband grant program has been awarded is not
39 eligible for a grant under this section."
40 SECTION 38.1.(f) G.S. 143B-1373(g)(6) reads as rewritten:
41 "(6) Base speed multiplier. – Projects that will provide minimum download and
42 minimum upload speeds shall have the aggregate points given under
43 subdivisions (1) through (5) of this subsection multiplied by a factor at the
44 level indicated in the table below:
45 Minimum Download:
46 Minimum Upload Score Multiplier
47 Up to 100:10 100:20 Mbps. 1.35
48 100:10 Greater than 100:20 Mbps. up to 200:20 Mbps. 1.75
49 200:20 Mbps. or greater.Mbps., up to 100:100 Mbps. 2.00
50 100 100:100 Mbps., symmetrical.up to 400:400 Mbps. 3.00
51 400:400 Mbps. 4.00

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 159


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 Greater than 100:100 400:400 Mbps. 4.005.00"
2 SECTION 38.1.(g) For broadband infrastructure projects that were submitted and