2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 18 newly created department, including all programs, services, and administrative functions. This
19 administration and operation shall not nullify or curtail the authority of certain boards,
20 commissions, or other entities housed within the Department of Adult Correction to exercise
21 independence in any manner directed by State law.
22 SECTION 19A.2.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law.
23
24 INCREASE CERTAIN ALLOWABLE EXPENSES TO BE PAID TO VICTIMS OF
25 CRIMES FROM THE CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION FUND
26 SECTION 19A.3.(a) G.S. 15B-2 reads as rewritten:
27 "§ 15B-2. Definitions.
28 As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
29 (1) Allowable expense. – Reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed
30 products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care,
31 rehabilitation, medically-related property, and other remedial treatment and
32 care. Reasonably needed services include (i) counseling for immediate family
33 members of children under the age of 18 who are victims of rape, sexual
34 assault, or domestic violence and (ii) family counseling and grief counseling
35 for immediate family members of homicide victims. The cumulative total for
36 counseling services provided to immediate family members shall not exceed
37 three thousand dollars ($3,000) per family.
38 Allowable expense includes a total charge not in excess of five ten
39 thousand dollars ($5,000) ($10,000) for expenses related to funeral,
40 cremation, and burial, including transportation of a body, but excluding
41 expenses for flowers, gravestone, and other items not directly related to the
42 funeral service.
43 Allowable expense for medical care, counseling, rehabilitation,
44 medically-related property, and other remedial treatment and care of a victim
45 shall be limited to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the amount
46 usually charged by the provider for the treatment or care. By accepting the
47 compensation paid as allowable expense pursuant to this subdivision, the
48 provider agrees that the compensation is payment in full for the treatment or
49 care and shall not charge or otherwise hold a claimant financially responsible
50 for the cost of services in addition to the amount of allowable expense.
51 …."

Page 146 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 19A.3.(b) G.S. 15B-11(g) reads as rewritten:
2 "(g) Compensation payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss