2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 47 Courts shall have 30 days to send the written notice required by subsection (a) of this section."
48 SECTION 17.2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
49 refunds of a debtor received before, on, or after that date.
50
51 PART XVIII. JUSTICE [RESERVED]

Page 142 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1
2 PART XIX. PUBLIC SAFETY
3
4 PART XIX-A. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION
5
6 TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS FOR SPLIT OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
7 AND NEW DEPARTMENT OF ADULT CORRECTION
8 SECTION 19A.1.(a) G.S. 14-208.40(a) reads as rewritten:
9 "(a) The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Public
10 Safety Adult Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous
11 satellite-based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to govern the program. The program
12 shall be designed to monitor three categories of offenders as follows:
13 …."
14 SECTION 19A.1.(b) G.S. 15-209(b) reads as rewritten:
15 "(b) If a county is unable to provide the space required under subsection (a) of this section
16 for any reason, it may elect to request that the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry