2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 20 Authority shall adopt a rule regarding the early admission of four-year-old children pursuant to
21 G.S. 115C-562.2(d), as amended by subsection (b) of this section, that establishes the same
22 guidelines as the rule adopted by the State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C-364(d).
23 SECTION 8A.4.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies
24 beginning with applications for scholarship grants for the 2023-2024 school year.
25
26 CHANGES TO NCSEAA'S ADMINISTRATION OF THE OPPORTUNITY
27 SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
28 SECTION 8A.5.(a) G.S. 115C-562.5(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
29 "(2) Provide to the Authority a criminal background check conducted for the staff
30 member with the highest decision-making authority, as defined by the bylaws,
31 articles of incorporation, or other governing document, to ensure that person
32 has not been convicted of any crime listed in G.S. 115C-332.document.
33 Information provided to the Authority in accordance with this subdivision is
34 privileged information and is not a public record but is for the exclusive use
35 of the Authority."
36 SECTION 8A.5.(b) G.S. 115C-562.5(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
37 "(6) Contract with a certified public accountant to perform a financial review,
38 consistent with generally accepted accounting principles, for each school year