2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 17 encumber those funds.
18
19 BRIDGE NAMING
20 SECTION 41.5. The Department of Transportation shall designate the bridges
21 described in the subdivisions below as follows:
22 (1) The bridge on North Carolina Highway 120 that crosses U.S. Highway 74 in
23 Rutherford County as the "Master Trooper John S. Horton Bridge."
24 (2) The bridge on North Carolina Highway 242 that crosses U.S. Highway 74 in
25 Columbus County as the "Bill "Little Bill" Johnson Bridge."
26
27 INCREASE PERMISSIBLE USE OF BRIDGE PROGRAM FUNDS FOR CULVERTS
28 SECTION 41.6. G.S. 136-76.2(b) reads as rewritten:
29 "(b) Permissible Uses. – Funds appropriated, allocated, credited, or otherwise transferred
30 to the bridge program established under subsection (a) of this section may only be used for
31 improvements to culverts associated with a component of the State highway system and
32 improvements to structurally deficient and functionally obsolete bridges. No more than ten
33 percent (10%) twenty percent (20%) of the funds described in this subsection may be used for
34 improvements to culverts associated with a component of the State highway system, and the
35 funds may only be used for culverts that are 54 inches or greater in size and rated by the
36 Department as in poor condition."
37
38 TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO ADVANCE RIGHT-OF-WAY ACQUISITION ACCOUNT
39 SECTION 41.7.(a) The State Controller shall transfer the sum of one hundred nine
40 million eight hundred thirty-four thousand nine hundred seventy-two dollars ($109,834,972)