2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 22 CMS.
23 SECTION 9D.15.(b) Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is
24 repealed.
25 SECTION 9D.15.(c) G.S. 108A-54.3A reads as rewritten:
26 "§ 108A-54.3A. Eligibility categories and income thresholds.
27 The Department shall provide Medicaid coverage for individuals in accordance with federal
28 statutes and regulations and specifically shall provide coverage for the following populations:
29 …
30 (3) Children under through the age of 6 18 with family incomes equal to or less
31 than two hundred ten percent (210%) of the federal poverty guidelines.
32 (4) Children aged 6 through 18 with family incomes equal to or less than one
33 hundred thirty-three percent (133%) of the federal poverty guidelines.
34 …."
35 SECTION 9D.15.(d) G.S. 7B-2717(a) reads as rewritten:
36 "(a) The juvenile court counselor shall work with the parent, guardian, or custodian of the
37 juvenile receiving juvenile consultation services to obtain for the juvenile any medical, surgical,
38 psychiatric, psychological, or other evaluation or treatment as needed or recommended as part of
39 the juvenile consultation process. The juvenile court counselor shall work with the parent,
40 guardian, or custodian of the juvenile and other funding resources to find a means for paying for
41 such services, including helping the parent, guardian, or custodian of the juvenile to apply for
42 Health Choice and/or Medicaid.benefits under the North Carolina Medicaid program."
43 SECTION 9D.15.(e) G.S. 105-164.13(13d) reads as rewritten:
44 "(13d) Sales of diapers or incontinence underpads on prescription by an enrolled
45 State Medicaid/Health Choice Medicaid provider for use by beneficiaries of