2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 26 General Fund to the Reserve the sum of two hundred fifty-five million five hundred forty
27 thousand dollars ($255,540,000) three hundred eleven million five hundred forty thousand
28 dollars ($311,540,000) to be used for the purposes set forth in this section. When developing the
29 base budget, as defined by G.S. 143C-1-1, for each fiscal year specified in this subsection, the
30 Director of the Budget shall include the appropriated amount specified in this subsection for that
31 fiscal year."
32 SECTION 8A.1.(b) G.S. 115C-562.1, as amended by Section 8A.3(c) of S.L.
33 2021-180, reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 115C-562.1. Definitions.
35 The following definitions apply in this Part:
36 …
37 (3) Eligible students. – A student residing in North Carolina who has not yet
38 received a high school diploma and who meets all of the following
39 requirements:
40 …
41 b. Meets one of the following criteria:
42 1. Resides in a household with an income level not in excess of
43 one hundred seventy-five percent (175%) two hundred percent
44 (200%) of the amount required for the student to qualify for the
45 federal free or reduced-price lunch program. The Authority
46 shall not count any distribution from the estate of a decedent in
47 calculating the income level of the applicant's household for
48 the purposes of determining eligibility for a scholarship under
49 this sub-sub-subdivision.
50 2. Is a child in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2. The
51 Authority shall not consider the household income of the foster

Page 58 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 parent, as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2, in determining the
2 eligibility of a foster care child.
3 …."
4 SECTION 8A.1.(c) G.S. 115C-600, as enacted by Section 8A.3(l) of S.L. 2021-180,
5 reads as rewritten:
6 "§ 115C-600. Funds for Personal Education Student Accounts.
7 The General Assembly finds that due to the continued growth and ongoing need in this State