2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 30 for the duration of the absence.
31 (2) Upon request, the right to receive all missed assignments and, to the extent
32 practicable, the materials distributed to students in connection with the
33 assignment.
34 (3) The opportunity to take any quarterly, semester, or grading period
35 examinations missed during the absence period.
36 (m) Nothing in this section or any section of this Chapter shall be construed as regulating
37 the discretion of a governing body of a public school unit to devise, impose, and enforce personal
38 appearance codes."
39 SECTION 7.7.(c) G.S. 115C-390.3 reads as rewritten:
40 "§ 115C-390.3. Reasonable force.
41 …
42 (c) Notwithstanding any other law, no officer, member, or employee of the State Board
43 of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or of a local board of education, governing
44 body of a public school unit, individually or collectively, shall be civilly liable for using
45 reasonable force in conformity with State law, State or local rules, or State or local policies
46 regarding the control, discipline, suspension, and expulsion of students. Furthermore, the burden
47 of proof is on the claimant to show that the amount of force used was not reasonable.
48 (d) No school employee shall be reprimanded or dismissed for acting or failing to act to
49 stop or intervene in an altercation between students if the employee's actions are consistent with
50 local board governing body policies. Local boards of education Governing bodies of public
51 school units shall adopt policies, pursuant to their authority under G.S. 115C-47(18), or as

Page 32 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 otherwise provided by law, which provide guidelines for an employee's response if the employee
2 has personal knowledge or actual notice of an altercation between students."
3 SECTION 7.7.(d) G.S. 115C-390.4 reads as rewritten:
4 "§ 115C-390.4. Corporal punishment.
5 (a) Each local board of education governing body of a public school unit shall determine
6 whether corporal punishment will be permitted in its public school administrative unit.