2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 45 NCSEAA K-12 SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS
46 SECTION 8A.4.(a) G.S. 115C-562.1(3)a.3. reads as rewritten:
47 "3. Is eligible to enter kindergarten, first grade, or second grade
48 pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age
49 of 4four on or before April 16 is eligible to attend the following
50 school year if the principal, or equivalent, of the school in
51 which the child seeks to enroll finds that the student meets the

Page 60 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 requirements of G.S. 115C-364(d) established by the
2 Authority pursuant to G.S. 115C-562.2(d) and those findings
3 are submitted to the Authority with the child's application."
4 SECTION 8A.4.(b) G.S. 115C-562.2(d) reads as rewritten:
5 "(d) The Authority shall establish rules and regulations for the administration and
6 awarding of scholarship grants and shall include a rule regarding the early admission of
7 four-year-old children that establishes the same factors for eligibility as the rule adopted by the
8 State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C-364(d). The Authority may include in those
9 rules a lottery process for selection of scholarship grant recipients within the criteria established
10 by this section."
11 SECTION 8A.4.(c) G.S. 115C-591(3)a. reads as rewritten:
12 "a. Is eligible to attend a North Carolina public school pursuant to Article
13 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age of 4four on or before April