2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 5
6 TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS FOR SPLIT OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
7 AND NEW DEPARTMENT OF ADULT CORRECTION
8 SECTION 19A.1.(a) G.S. 14-208.40(a) reads as rewritten:
9 "(a) The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Public
10 Safety Adult Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous
11 satellite-based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to govern the program. The program
12 shall be designed to monitor three categories of offenders as follows:
13 …."
14 SECTION 19A.1.(b) G.S. 15-209(b) reads as rewritten:
15 "(b) If a county is unable to provide the space required under subsection (a) of this section
16 for any reason, it may elect to request that the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry
17 of the Department of Adult Correction lease space for the probation office and receive
18 reimbursement from the county for the leased space. If a county fails to reimburse the Division
19 for such leased space, the Secretary of Public Safety Adult Correction may request that the
20 Administrative Office of the Courts transfer the unpaid amount to the Division from the county's
21 court and jail facility fee remittances."
22 SECTION 19A.1.(c) G.S. 15A-150(b) reads as rewritten:
23 "(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – Unless otherwise instructed by the
24 Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to an agreement entered into under subsection (e)