2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] The
31 average is computed by weighting the cost of finished motor gasoline and No. 2 diesel fuel by
32 the proportion of tax collected on each under this Article for the taxable period, rounding to the
33 nearest one-tenth of a cent (1/10¢). If the cents-per-gallon cost is exactly between two-tenths of
34 a cent (2/10¢), the average is rounded up to the higher of the two.
35 (b) Refunds Subject to Sales Tax Amount. – The sales tax amount must be deducted from
36 all of the following claims for refunds:
37 (1) Refunds for special mobile equipment pursuant to G.S. 105-449.106(c).
38 (2) Refunds for off-highway use pursuant to G.S. 105-449.106(d).
39 (3) Refunds for eligible vehicles with power attachments pursuant to
40 G.S. 105-449.107."
41 SECTION 42.4.(e) G.S. 105-164.13(11)a. reads as rewritten:
42 "a. Motor fuel, as taxed in Article 36C of this Chapter, except motor fuel
43 for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under
44 G.S. 105-449.105A, G.S. 105-449.106(c) G.S. 105-449.106(c),
45 G.S. 105-449.106(d), or G.S. 105-449.107."
46 SECTION 42.4.(f) This section becomes effective January 1, 2023, and applies to
47 purchases of motor fuel on or after that date.
48
49 PART XLIII. MISCELLANEOUS
50
51 STATE BUDGET ACT APPLIES

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 191


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021