2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 36 SECTION 17.1.(c) The Office of Indigent Defense Services may use up to the sum
37 of two hundred sixty thousand dollars ($260,000) of funds appropriated to the Office in this act
38 to create one new full-time, permanent chief public defender for Public Defender District 2 and
39 to convert one legal assistant position to one full-time, permanent Administrative Assistant I
40 position for Public Defender District 2.
41
42 EXTEND SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR
43 INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES
44 SECTION 17.2.(a) G.S. 105A-8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
45 "(a1) Extended Notice. – Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section to
46 the contrary, the Office of Indigent Defense Services within the Administrative Office of the
47 Courts shall have 30 days to send the written notice required by subsection (a) of this section."
48 SECTION 17.2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
49 refunds of a debtor received before, on, or after that date.
50
51 PART XVIII. JUSTICE [RESERVED]

Page 142 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1