2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 47 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
48 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
49 following minimum and maximum rates:
50
51 Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 165


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 Minimum $36,541$37,254
2 Maximum 67,51168,828
3
4 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
5 Minimum $32,780$33,419
6 Maximum 53,021.54,056."
7
8 MAGISTRATES
9 SECTION 39.8. Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 7A-171.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
10 "(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district
11 judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
12 (1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set
13 out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned
14 to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office.
15 The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate
16 is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary
17 shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date
18 the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and
19 every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally
20 appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6:
21 Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
22 Step Level Annual Salary
23 Entry Rate $42,630$43,462
24 Step 1 $45,777$46,670
25 Step 2 $49,171$50,131
26 Step 3 $52,764$53,795
27 Step 4 $57,072$58,186
28 Step 5 $62,259$63,473
29 Step 6 $68,072.$69,401."
30
31 LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES