2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 21 alleging a prohibited use of physical restraint, mechanical restraint, aversive
22 procedure, or seclusion, unless the employee knew or should have known that
23 the report was false.
24 (k) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private cause of action against
25 any local board of education, governing body of a public school unit, its agents or employees, or
26 any institutions of teacher education educator preparation programs or their agents or employees
27 or to create a criminal offense."
28 SECTION 7.7.(l) G.S. 14-208.18(f) reads as rewritten:
29 "(f) A person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is eligible under G.S. 115C-378
30 to attend public school may be present on school property if permitted by the local board of
31 education governing body of the public school unit pursuant to G.S. 115C-390.11(a)(2)."
32 SECTION 7.7.(m) This section is effective when it becomes law. Subsections (a)
33 through (k) of this section apply beginning with the 2023-2024 school year. G.S. 115C-390.2(a),
34 as amended by this act, shall apply to material changes to policies existing on July 1, 2023, or