2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 45 shall be limited to sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the amount
46 usually charged by the provider for the treatment or care. By accepting the
47 compensation paid as allowable expense pursuant to this subdivision, the
48 provider agrees that the compensation is payment in full for the treatment or
49 care and shall not charge or otherwise hold a claimant financially responsible
50 for the cost of services in addition to the amount of allowable expense.
51 …."

Page 146 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 19A.3.(b) G.S. 15B-11(g) reads as rewritten:
2 "(g) Compensation payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss
3 because of injury to, or the death of, that victim may not exceed thirty forty-five thousand dollars
4 ($30,000) ($45,000) in the aggregate in addition to allowable funeral, cremation, and burial
5 expenses."
6 SECTION 19A.3.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is effective when it becomes law
7 and applies to payments for allowable expenses awarded on or after that date. Subsection (b) of
8 this section is effective when it becomes law and applies to compensation paid to a victim on or