2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 48 Coastal Pregnancy Care Center, Inc. $250,000
49 Havelock Pregnancy Resource Center $250,000
50 Eastern Pregnancy Information Clinic $250,000
51 International Athletes' Abolition Mission, $250,000

Page 96 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 to support 1st Choice Pregnancy Resources
2 of Pamlico County
3
4 PART IX-H. SERVICES FOR THE BLIND/DEAF/HARD OF HEARING [RESERVED]
5
6 PART IX-I. SOCIAL SERVICES
7
8 LOW INCOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM/ALLOW FLEXIBILITY WHEN
9 ADDITIONAL FUNDS AVAILABLE
10 SECTION 9I.1. G.S. 108A-25.4(a) reads as rewritten:
11 "(a) The Low-Income Energy Assistance Program Plan developed by the Department of
12 Health and Human Services (Department) and submitted to the U.S. Department of Health and
13 Human Services shall focus the annual energy assistance payments on the elderly population age
14 60 and above with income up to one hundred thirty percent (130%) one hundred fifty percent
15 (150%) of the federal poverty level and disabled persons receiving services through the Division
16 of Aging and Adult Services. The energy assistance payment shall be paid directly to the service
17 provider by the county department of social services. The Plan for Crisis Intervention Program
18 (CIP) shall provide assistance for vulnerable populations who meet income eligibility criteria
19 established by the Department. The CIP payment shall be paid directly to the service provider by
20 the county department of social services and shall not exceed six hundred dollars ($600.00) one
21 thousand dollars ($1,000) per household in a fiscal year."
22
23 INCREASE FOSTER CARE ADMINISTRATIVE RATE WITH EXISTING FUNDS
24 SECTION 9I.2. The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Social
25 Services, shall implement an increase to the administrative rate for foster care using available
26 funds in the foster care budget.
27