2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] The proposed legislation
27 shall address at least all of the following:
28 (1) The transition of the Medicaid coverage under the terminated contract to one
29 or more other entities.
30 (2) The transfer of all or a portion of any fund balance or risk reserve balance
31 from the LME/MCO that held the contract that was terminated to one or more
32 other entities.
33 (3) For counties in the catchment area of the LME/MCO that held the contract
34 that was terminated, the future alignment of those counties with one or more
35 LME/MCOs.
36 (4) Any revisions to the definition of catchment area in Chapter 122C of the
37 General Statutes that are needed.
38
39 MISCELLANEOUS DHB-RELATED TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
40 SECTION 9D.14.(a) G.S. 108D-40(a)(12) reads as rewritten:
41 "(12) Recipients with a serious mental illness, a serious emotional disturbance, a
42 severe substance use disorder, an intellectual/developmental disability, or who
43 have survived a traumatic brain injury and who are receiving traumatic brain
44 injury services, who are on the waiting list for the Traumatic Brain Injury
45 waiver, or whose traumatic brain injury otherwise is a knowable fact, until BH
46 IDD tailored plans become operational, at which time this population will be
47 enrolled with a BH IDD tailored plan in accordance with G.S. 108D-60(10).
48 G.S. 108D-60(a)(10). Recipients in this category shall have the option to
49 voluntarily enroll with a PHP, provided that (i) a recipient electing to enroll
50 with a PHP would only have access to the behavioral health services covered
51 by PHPs according to G.S. 108D-35(1) and would no longer have access to

Page 76 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 the behavioral health services excluded under G.S. 108D-35(1) and (ii) the
2 recipient's informed consent shall be required prior to the recipient's
3 enrollment with a PHP. Recipients in this category shall include, at a
4 minimum, recipients who meet any of the following criteria:
5 …."
6 SECTION 9D.14.(b) Effective retroactively to January 1, 2022,
7 G.S. 108A-146.12A, as enacted by Section 9D.13A(c) of S.L. 2021-180, reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 108A-146.12A. Home and community-based services component.