2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 44 Medicaid enrollee during the pendency of a managed care entity level appeal to the same extent
45 required under 42 C.F.R. § 438.420. In accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 457.1260, NC Health Choice
46 enrollees shall not be entitled to continuation of benefits."
47 SECTION 9D.15.(u) G.S. 108D-14(c) reads as rewritten:
48 "(c) Continuation of Benefits. – A managed care entity shall continue the benefits of a
49 Medicaid enrollee during the pendency of an expedited managed care entity level appeal to the
50 extent required under 42 C.F.R. § 438.420. In accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 457.1260, NC Health
51 Choice enrollees shall not be entitled to continuation of benefits."

Page 82 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 9D.15.(v) G.S. 108D-15(g) reads as rewritten:
2 "(g) Continuation of Benefits. – A managed care entity shall continue the benefits of a
3 Medicaid enrollee during the pendency of an appeal to the same extent required under 42 C.F.R.
4 § 438.420. In accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 457.1260, NC Health Choice enrollees shall not be
5 entitled to continuation of benefits. Notwithstanding any other provision of State law, the
6 administrative law judge does not have the power to order and shall not order a managed care
7 entity to continue benefits in excess of what is required by 42 C.F.R. § 438.420."
8 SECTION 9D.15.(w) G.S. 108D-35 reads as rewritten:
9 "§ 108D-35. Services covered by PHPs.
10 (a) Capitated PHP contracts shall cover all Medicaid and NC Health Choice services,
11 including physical health services, prescription drugs, long-term services and supports, and