2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 22 of application for scholarship funds may be awarded scholarship funds for each school year in
23 an amount of up to (i) seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000) for an eligible student or (ii) eight
24 thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500) for an eligible part-time student:
25 (1) Autism.
26 (2) Hearing impairment.
27 (3) Moderate or severe intellectual or developmental disability.
28 (4) Multiple, permanent orthopedic impairments.Orthopedic impairment.
29 (5) Visual impairment.
30 …."
31 SECTION 8A.6.(b) G.S. 115C-593 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 115C-593. Student continuing eligibility.
33 After the initial disbursement of funds, the Authority shall ensure that the student's continuing
34 eligibility is assessed at least every three years by one of the following:
35 (1) The local education agency. – The local education agency shall assess if the
36 student continues to be a child with a disability and verify the outcome on a
37 form to be provided to the Authority.
38 (2) A licensed psychologist with a school psychology focus or a psychiatrist. –
39 The Except for eligible students whose primary disability is developmental
40 delay, the psychologist or psychiatrist shall assess, after review of appropriate
41 medical and educational records, if the education and related services received
42 by the student in the nonpublic school setting have improved the child's
43 educational performance and if the student would continue to benefit from
44 placement in the nonpublic school setting. The psychologist or psychiatrist
45 shall verify the outcome of the assessment on a form to be provided to the
46 Authority."
47 SECTION 8A.6.(c) No later than November 15, 2022, the State Education
48 Assistance Authority shall provide written notice to every parent of an eligible student who will
49 be impacted by subsection (b) of this section. The written notice shall (i) inform the parent of the