2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 1 requirements of G.S. 115C-364(d) established by the
2 Authority pursuant to G.S. 115C-562.2(d) and those findings
3 are submitted to the Authority with the child's application."
4 SECTION 8A.4.(b) G.S. 115C-562.2(d) reads as rewritten:
5 "(d) The Authority shall establish rules and regulations for the administration and
6 awarding of scholarship grants and shall include a rule regarding the early admission of
7 four-year-old children that establishes the same factors for eligibility as the rule adopted by the
8 State Board of Education pursuant to G.S. 115C-364(d). The Authority may include in those
9 rules a lottery process for selection of scholarship grant recipients within the criteria established
10 by this section."
11 SECTION 8A.4.(c) G.S. 115C-591(3)a. reads as rewritten:
12 "a. Is eligible to attend a North Carolina public school pursuant to Article
13 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age of 4four on or before April
14 16 is eligible to attend the following school year if the principal, or
15 equivalent, of the school in which the child seeks to enroll finds that
16 the student meets the requirements of G.S. 115C-364(d) established
17 by the Authority pursuant to G.S. 115C-562.2(d) and those findings
18 are submitted to the Authority with the child's application."
19 SECTION 8A.4.(d) By December 31, 2022, the State Education Assistance
20 Authority shall adopt a rule regarding the early admission of four-year-old children pursuant to
21 G.S. 115C-562.2(d), as amended by subsection (b) of this section, that establishes the same