2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 7 staff member has any of the following disqualifying characteristics:
8 (1) Poses a threat to the physical safety of students or personnel.
9 (2) Demonstrates that he or she does not have the integrity or honesty to fulfill his
10 or her duties in overseeing State funds and the requirements of the scholarship
11 grant program.
12 (3) Has not fully satisfied the criminal sentencing obligations imposed following
13 his or her conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction."
14
15 CHANGES TO NCSEAA'S ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATION SAVINGS
16 ACCOUNTS
17 SECTION 8A.6.(a) G.S. 115C-592(b1), as amended by Section 2.14(a) of S.L.
18 2022-6, reads as rewritten:
19 "(b1) Scholarship Awards for Students with Certain Disabilities. – A student who has one
20 or more of the following disabilities listed as a primary or secondary disability on the student's
21 eligibility determination form submitted as required by subsection (e) of this section at the time
22 of application for scholarship funds may be awarded scholarship funds for each school year in
23 an amount of up to (i) seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000) for an eligible student or (ii) eight
24 thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500) for an eligible part-time student:
25 (1) Autism.
26 (2) Hearing impairment.
27 (3) Moderate or severe intellectual or developmental disability.
28 (4) Multiple, permanent orthopedic impairments.Orthopedic impairment.
29 (5) Visual impairment.
30 …."
31 SECTION 8A.6.(b) G.S. 115C-593 reads as rewritten: