2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 22 WITH DISABILITIES AGES THREE THROUGH FIVE
23 SECTION 7.12. The Department of Public Instruction shall use funds received
24 pursuant to section 619 of Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act
25 (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq., in Budget Code 13510, Fund Code 1400 to add a minimum
26 of 13 full-time employee (FTE) positions to provide professional development and support to
27 teachers in public schools who work with students with disabilities ages three through five,
28 including preschool and kindergarten teachers.
29
30 VIRTUAL EDUCATION, REMOTE ACADEMIES, AND VIRTUAL CHARTER
31 SCHOOL EDUCATION
32 SECTION 7.13.(a) G.S. 115C-84.3(c) reads as rewritten:
33 "(c) Except as provided in Part 3A of Article 16 of this Chapter or subsection (b) of this
34 section, a public school unit shall not use remote instruction to satisfy the minimum required
35 number of instructional days or hours for the school calendar."
36 SECTION 7.13.(b) Section 3(i) of S.L. 2021-130 reads as rewritten:
37 "SECTION 3.(i) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to beginning
38 with the 2021-2022 school year. This section is repealed June 30, 2022."