2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 8 SECTION 9D.15.(w) G.S. 108D-35 reads as rewritten:
9 "§ 108D-35. Services covered by PHPs.
10 (a) Capitated PHP contracts shall cover all Medicaid and NC Health Choice services,
11 including physical health services, prescription drugs, long-term services and supports, and
12 behavioral health services for NC Health Choice recipients, services, except as otherwise
13 provided in this section.
14 (b) The capitated contracts required by this section shall not cover:cover any of the
15 following:
16 …."
17 SECTION 9D.15.(x) G.S. 143-682(a) reads as rewritten:
18 "(a) There is established the Commission on Children With Special Health Care Needs.
19 The Department of Health and Human Services shall provide staff services and space for
20 Commission meetings. The purpose of the Commission is to monitor and evaluate the availability
21 and provision of health services to special needs children in this State, and to monitor and
22 evaluate services provided to special needs children under the Health Insurance Program for
23 Children established under Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.State."
24 SECTION 9D.15.(y) G.S. 150B-1(e)(17) is repealed.
25 SECTION 9D.15.(z) As a result of the repeal of Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A
26 of the General Statutes under this section, the Revisor of Statutes shall eliminate the following