2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 17 SECTION 19A.1.(h) G.S. 148-10 reads as rewritten:
18 "§ 148-10. Department of Public Safety Adult Correction to supervise sanitary and health
19 conditions of prisoners.
20 The Department of Public Safety Adult Correction shall have general supervision over the
21 sanitary and health conditions of the central prison, over the prison camps, or other places of
22 confinement of prisoners under the jurisdiction of the Division of Prisons of the Department of
23 Adult Correction."
24 SECTION 19A.1.(i) G.S. 162-39(e) reads as rewritten:
25 "(e) The number of county prisoners incarcerated in the State prison system pursuant to
26 safekeeping orders from the various counties pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or for
27 medical or mental health treatment pursuant to subsection (d) of this section may not exceed 200
28 at any given time unless authorized by the Secretary of Public Safety. Adult Correction. The
29 Secretary may refuse to accept any safekeeper and may return any safekeeper transferred under
30 a safekeeping order when this capacity limit is reached. The Secretary shall not refuse to accept
31 a safekeeper because a county has failed to pay the Department of Adult Correction for services
32 rendered pursuant to this section."
33 SECTION 19A.1.(j) G.S. 15-205 reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 15-205. Duties and powers of the probation officers.
35 A probation officer shall investigate all cases referred to himthe probation officer for