2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 34 SECTION 9D.7.(b) Section 7(b) of S.L. 2020-88 reads as rewritten:
35 "SECTION 7.(b) The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) shall amend the
36 statewide and regional standard benefit plan prepaid health plan capitated contracts awarded as
37 of June 1, 2020, so that the contract covers four contract year terms, instead of three, contracts
38 continue through December 1, 2026, with the option to extend the contract contracts for up to
39 one successive contract year or a shorter period as required by DHHS."
40 SECTION 9D.7.(c) G.S. 108D-60(a) reads as rewritten:
41 "(a) BH IDD tailored plans shall be defined as capitated PHP contracts that meet all
42 requirements in this Article pertaining to capitated PHP contracts, except as specifically provided
43 in this section. With regard to BH IDD tailored plans, the following shall occur:
44 …
45 (2) During the initial contract term of the initial contracts for BH IDD tailored
46 plans to begin one year after the implementation of the first contracts for
47 standard benefit plans and to last four years, plans, an LME/MCO shall be the
48 only entity that may operate a BH IDD tailored plan. LME/MCOs operating
49 BH IDD tailored plans shall receive all capitation payments under the BH IDD
50 tailored plan contracts. Entities operating BH IDD tailored plan contracts shall
51 conduct care coordination administrative functions for all services offered

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 71


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 through the BH IDD tailored plans, and shall bear all risk for service
2 utilization. This subdivision shall not be construed to preclude an entity
3 operating a BH IDD tailored plan from engaging in incentives, risk sharing,
4 or other contractual arrangements.
5 (3) During the initial contract term of the initial contracts for BH IDD tailored
6 plans to begin one year after the implementation of the first contracts for
7 standard benefit plans and to last four years, plans, BH IDD tailored plans
8 shall be operated only by LME/MCOs that meet certain criteria established by
9 the Department. Any LME/MCO desiring to operate a BH IDD tailored plan
10 will shall make an application to the Department in response to this set of
11 criteria. Approval to operate a BH IDD tailored plan will be contingent upon
12 a comprehensive readiness review. The constituent counties of the existing
13 LME/MCOs may change, or existing LME/MCOs may merge or be acquired
14 by another LME/MCO, as allowed under Chapter 122C of the General
15 Statutes, prior to operating a BH IDD tailored plan, provided that the