2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 34 capitated payment arrangement."
35 SECTION 9D.15.(s) G.S. 108D-2 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 108D-2. Scope; applicability of this Chapter.
37 This Chapter applies to every managed care entity, applicant, enrollee, provider of emergency
38 services, and network provider of a managed care entity. This Chapter does not apply to Medicaid
39 or NC Health Choice services delivered through the fee-for-service program. Nothing in this
40 Chapter shall be construed to grant a NC Health Choice beneficiary benefits in excess of what is
41 required by G.S. 108A-70.21."
42 SECTION 9D.15.(t) G.S. 108D-13(c) reads as rewritten:
43 "(c) Continuation of Benefits. – A managed care entity shall continue the benefits of a
44 Medicaid enrollee during the pendency of a managed care entity level appeal to the same extent
45 required under 42 C.F.R. § 438.420. In accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 457.1260, NC Health Choice
46 enrollees shall not be entitled to continuation of benefits."
47 SECTION 9D.15.(u) G.S. 108D-14(c) reads as rewritten:
48 "(c) Continuation of Benefits. – A managed care entity shall continue the benefits of a