2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 49 in this act for certain salary adjustments for law enforcement officers in the State Highway Patrol,
50 the funds shall only be awarded to Sergeants and First Sergeants.

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 147


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 19B.1.(b) Of the five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) appropriated
2 in this act for certain salary adjustments for law enforcement officers in the State Bureau of
3 Investigation, the funds shall only be awarded to Assistant Special Agents in Charge, Special
4 Agents in Charge, and Assistant Directors.
5
6 PART XIX-C. ADULT CORRECTION
7
8 MAKE PRISON WARDENS EXEMPT EMPLOYEES
9 SECTION 19C.1.(a) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
10 "(c17) Except as to the policies, rules, and plans established by the Commission pursuant to
11 G.S. 126-4(1), 126-4(2), 126-4(3), 126-4(4), 126-4(5), 126-4(6), 126-4(7), and 126-14.3, and
12 except as to the provisions of G.S. 126-14.2, 126-34.02(b)(1) and (2), and Articles 6 and 7 of this
13 Chapter, this Chapter does not apply to the warden of a State adult correctional facility.
14 Employees in these positions shall be public servants under G.S. 138A-3(70) and shall file
15 Statements of Economic Interest under G.S. 138A-22. Employees in these positions shall receive
16 the protections of former G.S. 126-5(e) if the employees were hired before the date of its repeal
17 and have the minimum cumulative service to qualify under that subsection."
18 SECTION 19C.1.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2022, and applies to
19 prison wardens hired before, on, or after that date.
20
21 REQUIRES PERSONS ON POST-RELEASE SUPERVISION TO RECEIVE CREDIT
22 FOR COMPLIANCE WITH CERTAIN REINTEGRATIVE CONDITIONS