2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 20 (3) Wake Early College of Information and Biotechnologies.
21 SECTION 7.5.(b) Beginning with the 2022-2023 school year and for subsequent
22 school years thereafter, notwithstanding G.S. 115C-238.51A(c), G.S. 115C-238.54, and any
23 other provision of law to the contrary, Cabarrus Early College of Health Sciences, EDGE
24 Academy of Health Sciences, and Wake Early College of Information and Biotechnologies shall
25 be permitted to operate in accordance with G.S. 115C-238.53 and G.S. 115C-238.54 as
26 cooperative innovative high schools approved under G.S. 115C-238.51A(c) and shall be subject
27 to the evaluation requirements of G.S. 115C-238.55.
28
29 INCREASE DPI FUNDS FOR SUPPORT SERVICES
30 SECTION 7.6. G.S. 115C-546.2(e) reads as rewritten:
31 "(e) The State Board of Education may use up to one million five hundred thousand dollars
32 ($1,500,000) two million dollars ($2,000,000) each year of monies in the Fund to support
33 positions in the Department of Public Instruction's Support Services Division."
34
35 STANDARDS OF STUDENT CONDUCT
36 SECTION 7.7.(a) G.S. 115C-390.1 reads as rewritten:
37 "§ 115C-390.1. State policy and definitions.
38 …
39 (b) The following definitions apply in this Article:
40 (1) Alternative education services. – Part or full-time programs, wherever