2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 21 the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21. Interest is computed from the date
22 the sales or use tax would otherwise have been due. The past taxes and interest
23 are due 30 days after the date of forfeiture. A taxpayer that fails to pay the past
24 taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-236.
25 …."
26 SECTION 42.2.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2022, and applies to
27 purchases made on or after that date.
28
29 USE SALES TAX REVENUES FOR TRANSPORTATION NEEDS
30 SECTION 42.3.(a) G.S. 105-164.44M reads as rewritten:
31 "§ 105-164.44M. Transfer to Division of Aviation.Highway Fund.
32 (a) Aviation. – The net proceeds of the tax collected on aviation gasoline and jet fuel
33 under G.S. 105-164.4 must be transferred within 75 days after the end of each fiscal year to the
34 Highway Fund. This amount is annually appropriated from the Highway Fund to the Division of
35 Aviation of the Department of Transportation for prioritized capital improvements to general
36 aviation airports for time-sensitive aviation capital improvement projects for economic
37 development purposes.
38 (b) Transportation Needs. – At the end of each quarter, the Secretary must transfer to the
39 Funds listed below a percentage of the net proceeds of the tax collected under this Article at the
40 State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105-164.4(a). The percentages that must be transferred are
41 as follows:
42 Fiscal Year Percentage to Highway Fund Percentage to Highway Trust Fund
43 2022-23 2% 0%
44 2023-24 1% 3%
45 2024-25 and thereafter 1.5% 4.5%."
46 SECTION 42.3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
47
48 QUARTERLY MOTOR FUEL TAX REFUND FOR OFF-HIGHWAY USE
49 SECTION 42.4.(a) G.S. 105-449.106 reads as rewritten:
50 "§ 105-449.106. Quarterly refunds for nonprofit organizations, taxicabs, and special mobile