2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 37 not exceed one hundred fifty-four fifty-nine million dollars ($154,000,000). ($159,000,000). The
38 total annual cost of an agreement entered into under this section may not exceed six million
39 dollars ($6,000,000)."
40 SECTION 11.6.(b) There is appropriated from the Economic Development Project
41 Reserve established in Section 2.2 of S.L. 2021-180 to the Department of Commerce for the
42 2022-2023 fiscal year the sum of five million dollars ($5,000,000) in nonrecurring funds for
43 purposes consistent with this section.
44
45 REVISE SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP EMPLOYER CAP
46 SECTION 11.7.(a) G.S. 143B-437.02(l), as amended by Section 11.16 of S.L.
47 2021-180, reads as rewritten:
48 "(l) Limitations. – The Department may enter into no more than two agreements under
49 this section. The total aggregate cost of all agreements entered into under this section may not
50 exceed forty-two million dollars ($42,000,000).forty-nine million dollars ($49,000,000)."

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 117


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 11.7.(b) There is appropriated from the Economic Development Project
2 Reserve established in Section 2.2 of S.L. 2021-180 to the Department of Commerce for the