2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 21 Court Districts shall be allocated in accordance with the following chart:
22 DISTRICT COUNTIES POSITIONS
23 3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 1
24 5 New Hanover, Pender 1
25 18 Guilford 1
26 19B Randolph 1
27 19D Hoke, Moore 1
28 27B Cleveland, Lincoln 1
29 SECTION 16.9.(c) Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Administrative Office
30 of the Courts to be used to hire one court assistant position, the position shall be located in District
31 Court District 29A and shall serve in Rutherford County.
32 SECTION 16.9.(d) Article 29A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes reads as
33 rewritten:
34 "Article 29A.
35 "Trial Court Administrators.
36 "§ 7A-355. Trial court administrators.
37 The following districts or sets of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) shall have trial court
38 administrators: Set of districts 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D; District 22 22, District 27B, and District 28,
39 and such other districts or sets of districts as may be designated by the Administrative Office of
40 the Courts.
41 "§ 7A-356. Duties.
42 The duties of each trial court administrator shall be to assist in managing civil dockets, to
43 improve jury utilization and to perform such duties as may be assigned by the senior resident