2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 27 funds, the vessel agent shall be is liable to the Commission or contracted licensing system vendor
28 for a penalty of five percent (5%) of the amount of the check or bank account draft, but in no
29 event shall the penalty be less than five dollars ($5.00) or more than two hundred dollars
30 ($200.00). Vessel agents shall be assessed a penalty of twenty-five percent (25%) of their issuing
31 fee on all remittances to the Commission or to a contracted licensing system vendor after the
32 fifteenth day of the month immediately following the month of sale.
33 …."
34 SECTION 15.3.(c) G.S. 113-264(d1) is repealed.
35 SECTION 15.3.(d) G.S. 113-270.1 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 113-270.1. License agents.
37 (a) The Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule provide for the appointment of
38 persons as license agents to sell licenses and permits that the Commission is authorized to issue
39 by this Subchapter or by any other provisions of law. To facilitate the convenience of the public,
40 the efficiency of administration, the need to keep statistics and records affecting the conservation
41 of wildlife resources, boating, water safety, and other matters within the jurisdiction of the
42 Wildlife Resources Commission, and the need to issue licenses and permits containing special
43 restrictions, the Wildlife Resources Commission may issue licenses and permits in any particular
44 category through:
45 (1) License agents.
46 (1a) A contracted licensing system vendor.
47 (2) The Wildlife Resources Commission's headquarters.
48 (3) Employees of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
49 (4) Two or more such sources simultaneously.

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 135


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 (a1) When there are substantial reasons for differing treatment, the Wildlife Resources
2 Commission may issue a type of license or permit by one method in one locality and by another
3 method in another locality.
4 (b) License agents may charge a fee of two dollars ($2.00) up to four dollars ($4.00) per
5 transaction for licenses or permits issued.licenses, applications, or permits processed by the
6 agent.