2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 36 100 and above 133,955137,304139,983
37 If the number of State-funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the
38 Administrative Office of Court's workload formula changes, the salary of the clerk shall be
39 changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate
40 for that new number, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any
41 change in that number during the clerk's continuance in office."
42 SECTION 39.6.(b) If Senate Bill 768, 2021 Regular Session, becomes law, then the
43 amendments made to G.S. 7A-101(a) by Section 54.5(a) of that act are repealed.
44
45 ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT
46 SECTION 39.7. Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
47 "(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy
48 clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the
49 following minimum and maximum rates:
50
51 Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 165


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 Minimum $36,541$37,254
2 Maximum 67,51168,828
3
4 Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
5 Minimum $32,780$33,419
6 Maximum 53,021.54,056."
7
8 MAGISTRATES