2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 19 behavior analysts, and behavior technicians.
20
21 INTERCHANGEABLE BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT DEFINITION MODIFICATION
22 AND BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT ELECTRONIC RECORD REQUIREMENT
23 SECTION 9K.4.(a) G.S. 90-85.27(3a) reads as rewritten:
24 "(3a) Interchangeable biological product. – A biological product determined by the
25 United States Food and Drug Administration to meet the standards for
26 interchangeability set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4), or deemed
27 therapeutically equivalent by the United States Food and Drug
28 Administration.42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(4)."
29 SECTION 9K.4.(b) G.S. 90-85.28(b2) is reenacted as it existed immediately before
30 its expiration and reads as rewritten:
31 "(b2) Within a reasonable time five business days following the dispensing of a biological
32 product requiring a prescription, the pharmacist or a designee shall communicate to the prescriber
33 the product name and manufacturer of the specific biological product dispensed to the patient.
34 This required communication shall be conveyed by making an entry into an any of the following
35 that is electronically accessible to the prescriber:
36 (1) An interoperable electronic medical records system, or electronic system.
37 (2) Electronic prescribing technology, or a technology.
38 (3) A pharmacy benefit management system, or a system.
39 (4) The North Carolina Health Information Exchange Network.
40 (5) A pharmacy record that can be electronically accessible by the
41 prescriber.record.
42 Entry into one of the above referenced methods of communication electronic records systems
43 listed in this subsection by the pharmacist or a designee is presumed to provide the required
44 communication. communication and notice to the prescriber. Otherwise, the pharmacist or a
45 designee shall provide the required communication to the prescriber by facsimile, telephone,
46 electronic transmission, or other prevailing means, provided that communication shall not be
47 required under any of the following circumstances:
48 (1) There is no United States Food and Drug Administration-approved
49 interchangeable biological product for the product prescribed.
50 (2) A refill prescription is not changed from the product dispensed on the prior
51 filling of the prescription."

Page 100 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 9K.4.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2022, and applies to
2 the dispensing of biological products requiring a prescription on or after that date.