2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 21 conversions necessary to yield a sum of two million dollars ($2,000,000).
22 SECTION 19A.4.(c) The Department of Public Safety shall report to the Joint
23 Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety no later than December 1, 2022,
24 regarding all new positions hired to establish the administrative functions within the new
25 Department of Adult Correction.
26 SECTION 19A.4.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.
27
28 EXPAND QUALIFICATIONS FOR ABC PERMITTING OF RECREATION
29 DISTRICTS
30 SECTION 19A.5.(a) G.S. 18B-1006(j) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
31 read:
32 "(1a) An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of mixed
33 beverages permits; has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt
34 beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store; and contains a facility of
35 at least 90 acres where five or more motorsports-related events are held each
36 year. The Commission shall issue a permit under the authority set forth in this
37 subdivision only to a facility where five or more motorsports-related events
38 are held, or a qualified business contracting with or located at a facility where
39 five or more motorsports-related events are held, and the sale and
40 consumption of alcoholic beverages shall only occur during a
41 motorsports-related event held at the facility."
42 SECTION 19A.5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
43
44 PART XIX-B. LAW ENFORCEMENT
45
46 STATE HIGHWAY PATROL AND STATE BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION SALARY
47 ADJUSTMENTS
48 SECTION 19B.1.(a) Of the five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) appropriated