2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 18 or assistant public defenders in that district, for the 2022-2023 fiscal year, do not exceed
19 eighty-six thousand seven hundred seventy-four dollars ($86,774) eighty-eight thousand four
20 hundred sixty-eight dollars ($88,468) and the minimum salary of any assistant district attorney
21 or assistant public defender is at least forty-six thousand five hundred seventy-three dollars
22 ($46,573), forty-seven thousand four hundred eighty-two dollars ($47,482), effective July 1,
23 2022."
24
25 CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT
26 SECTION 39.6.(a) Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
27 "(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an
28 annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State-funded
29 assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's
30 workload formula, according to the following schedule:
31 Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
32 0-19 $102,305$104,300
33 20-29 110,316113,074115,280
34 30-49 120,822123,842126,259
35 50-99 131,328134,611137,238
36 100 and above 133,955137,304139,983
37 If the number of State-funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the
38 Administrative Office of Court's workload formula changes, the salary of the clerk shall be
39 changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate
40 for that new number, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any
41 change in that number during the clerk's continuance in office."
42 SECTION 39.6.(b) If Senate Bill 768, 2021 Regular Session, becomes law, then the
43 amendments made to G.S. 7A-101(a) by Section 54.5(a) of that act are repealed.
44
45 ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURT
46 SECTION 39.7. Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: