2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 26 Step 3 $52,764$53,795
27 Step 4 $57,072$58,186
28 Step 5 $62,259$63,473
29 Step 6 $68,072.$69,401."
30
31 LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES
32 SECTION 39.9. Section 39.9(a1) of S.L. 2021-180 reads as rewritten:
33 "SECTION 39.9.(a1) Effective July 1, 2022, the annual salaries of the Legislative Services
34 Officer and of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect on June 30, 2022, shall
35 be legislatively increased by two and one-half percent (2.5%).three and one-half percent (3.5%)."
36
37 GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS
38 SECTION 39.10. Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
39 "(c) The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled
40 to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary
41 of ($119,650) one hundred twenty-two thousand six hundred forty-two dollars ($122,642), one
42 hundred twenty-five thousand thirty-four dollars ($125,034), payable monthly. Each principal
43 clerk shall also receive such additional compensation as approved by the Speaker of the House
44 of Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, respectively, for additional
45 employment duties beyond those provided by the rules of their House. The Legislative Services
46 Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed
47 operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and shall make appropriate
48 recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly
49 shall be by amendment to this paragraph."
50
51 SERGEANTS-AT-ARMS/READING CLERKS

Page 166 House Bill 103 H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 SECTION 39.11. Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
2 "(b) The sergeant at arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of four
3 hundred eighty-three dollars ($483.00) four hundred ninety-three dollars ($493.00) per week plus
4 subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage
5 at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their
6 homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants at arms shall serve during sessions of the General
7 Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
8 of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks
9 shall serve during sessions only."
10
11 COMMUNITY COLLEGES
12 SECTION 39.12. Section 39.12 of S.L. 2021-180 reads as rewritten:
13 "SECTION 39.12.(a) Community college personnel shall receive the following legislative
14 salary increases:
15 …