2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 30 regulations adopted pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection to the Office of
31 State Human Resources for review upon adoption by the board. Any subsequent changes to these
32 plans, rules, and policies adopted by the board shall be submitted to the Office of State Human
33 Resources for review. Any comments by the Office of State Human Resources shall be submitted
34 to the Chancellor of East Carolina University and the President of The University of North
35 Carolina.
36 …."
37 SECTION 8.4.(c) G.S. 126-5(c8) reads as rewritten:
38 "(c8) Except as to the provisions of Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of this Chapter, the provisions
39 of this Chapter shall not apply to:
40 (1) Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
41 (2) Employees of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, as
42 may be provided pursuant to G.S. 116-37(a)(4).
43 (3) Employees of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of
44 the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill as may be provided pursuant
45 to G.S. 116-37(a)(4).
46 (4) Employees of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, a division of the School of
47 Medicine of East Carolina University.
48 (5) Employees of UNC-CH Dental School Clinical Operations, a division of the
49 Adams School of Dentistry at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
50 (6) Employees of ECU Dental School Clinical Operations, a division of the
51 School of Dental Medicine at East Carolina University."

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 57


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1
2 PART VIII-A. UNIVERSITY/STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY
3