2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 27 SECTION 15.2.(a) Section 2 of Chapter 179 of the 1985 Session Laws, as amended
28 by S.L. 2011-136, reads as rewritten:
29 "Sec. 2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there is an open season for taking foxes
30 by trapping from November 1 June 1 through February 28 of each year. During this season, all
31 leghold traps set on dry land shall be in accordance with State law."
32 SECTION 15.2.(b) This section shall apply only to Rockingham County.
33 SECTION 15.2.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
34
35 HUNTING/FISHING/BOATING CONTRACT LICENSE VENDORS
36 SECTION 15.3.(a) G.S. 113-128 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
37 "(2a) Contracted licensing system vendor. – An entity that the Wildlife Resources
38 Commission contracts with to build and maintain an enterprise system to
39 support business functions of the Commission. These functions shall include
40 the processing of vessel transactions the Commission is authorized to conduct
41 by Chapter 75A of the General Statutes and licenses, permits, or applications
42 the Commission is authorized to issue under this Chapter."
43 SECTION 15.3.(b) G.S. 75A-5.2 reads as rewritten:
44 "§ 75A-5.2. Vessel agents.
45 (a) In order to facilitate the convenience of the public, the efficiency of administration,
46 the need to keep statistics and records affecting the conservation of wildlife resources, boating,