2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] The Authority shall have the
51 discretion to waive this requirement if the student is able to demonstrate that any of the following

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 59


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 have substantially disrupted or interrupted the student's pursuit of a degree: (i) a military service
2 obligation, (ii) serious medical debilitation, (iii) a short-term or long-term disability, or (iv) other
3 extraordinary hardship.
4 (c) The amount of the tuition grant to each graduate shall be determined and distributed
5 as provided in G.S. 116-209.91."
6 SECTION 8A.2.(b) G.S. 116-209.91(a) reads as rewritten:
7 "(a) The Authority shall administer the tuition grants provided for in this Part pursuant to
8 guidelines and procedures established by the Authority consistent with its practices for
9 administering State-funded financial aid. The guidelines and procedures shall include an
10 application process and schedule, notification and disbursement procedures, standards for
11 reporting, and standards for return of tuition grants when a student withdraws. The Authority
12 shall not approve any grant until it receives proper certification from the appropriate constituent
13 institution that the student applying for the grant is an eligible student. Upon receipt of the
14 certification, the Authority shall remit, at the times it prescribes, the tuition grant to the
15 constituent institution on behalf, and to the credit, of the student. In the event a student on whose
16 behalf a tuition grant has been paid is not enrolled in an undergraduate program and carrying a
17 minimum academic load as of the tenth classroom day following the beginning of the school
18 term for which the tuition grant was paid, the constituent institution shall refund the full amount
19 of the tuition grant to the Authority."
20
21 TEMPORARILY WAIVE COMPLIANCE WITH CERTAIN SELECTIVE SERVICE
22 REQUIREMENTS AND REPORT
23 SECTION 8A.3.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 116-143.3(c) and G.S. 143B-421.1, for
24 the 2022-2023 and 2023-2024 academic years only, the following shall apply: