2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 26 court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an
27 expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to (i) all of the agencies listed in
28 this subsection and (ii) the person granted the expunction. Expunctions granted pursuant to
29 G.S. 15A-146(a4) are excluded from all clerk of superior court notice provisions of this
30 subsection. An agency receiving an order under this subsection shall purge from its records all
31 entries made as a result of the charge or conviction ordered expunged, except as provided in
32 G.S. 15A-151. The list of agencies is as follows:
33 …
34 (4) The Department of Public Safety, Adult Correction, Combined Records
35 Section.
36 …."
37 SECTION 19A.1.(d) G.S. 15A-1340.16(d) reads as rewritten:
38 "(d) Aggravating Factors. – The following are aggravating factors:
39 …
40 (6) The offense was committed against or proximately caused serious injury to a
41 present or former law enforcement officer, employee of the Department of
42 Public Safety, Safety or the Department of Adult Correction, jailer, fireman,
43 emergency medical technician, ambulance attendant, social worker, justice or
44 judge, clerk or assistant or deputy clerk of court, magistrate, prosecutor, juror,
45 or witness against the defendant, while engaged in the performance of that
46 person's official duties or because of the exercise of that person's official
47 duties.
48 …
49 Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor
50 in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 143


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 aggravation. Evidence necessary to establish that an enhanced sentence is required under
2 G.S. 15A-1340.16A may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.
3 The judge shall not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised the
4 right to a jury trial.
5 Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a1) of this section, the determination that an
6 aggravating factor under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d)(18a) is present in a case shall be made by the
7 court, and not by the jury. That determination shall be made in the sentencing hearing."
8 SECTION 19A.1.(e) G.S. 15A-1343 reads as rewritten:
9 "§ 15A-1343. Conditions of probation.
10 …
11 (b) Regular Conditions. – As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:
12 …
13 (16) Supply a breath, urine, or blood specimen for analysis of the possible presence