2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 3 SECTION 16.4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
4
5 ADD MAGISTRATES TO VARIOUS COUNTIES
6 SECTION 16.5. G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:
7 "(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district
8 court, as set forth in the following table:
9 Magistrates Additional
10 County Min. Seats of Court
11 …
12 Caswell 34
13 Wake 18.523.5 Apex,
14 Wendell,
15 Fuquay-
16 Varina,
17 Wake Forest
18 …
19 Mecklenburg 26.5031.5
20 …
21 Cleveland 78
22 Lincoln 56
23 …."
24
25 ADD ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS TO VARIOUS COUNTIES
26 SECTION 16.6. G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
27 "(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district
28 has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following
29 table:
30 No. of Full-Time
31 Prosecutorial Asst. District
32 District Counties Attorneys
33 …
34 3 Pitt 1415
35 …
36 8 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson 2122
37 …
38 10 Wake 4344
39 11 Franklin, Granville, Person 1718
40 Vance, Warren
41 …
42 15 Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus 1516
43 …