2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 26 relative, as defined in 42 C.F.R. § 435.4, to retain Medicaid eligibility when (i) the parent or
27 caretaker relative has lost custody of a child pursuant to Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the
28 General Statutes, (ii) the child is being served temporarily by the foster care system, regardless
29 of the type of out-of-home placement, and (iii) the parent is making reasonable efforts to comply
30 with a court-ordered plan of reunification, as determined by DHHS.a court of competent
31 jurisdiction has neither found that aggravated circumstances exist in accordance with
32 G.S. 7B-901(c) or found that a plan of reunification would be unsuccessful nor inconsistent with
33 the child's health or safety in accordance with G.S. 7B-906.1(d)."
34 SECTION 9D.14.(e) G.S. 108A-54.3A(2a) reads as rewritten:
35 "(2a) A parent or caretaker relative, as defined in 42 C.F.R. § 435.4, who has
36 qualified under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section shall retain eligibility
37 for Medicaid under this section so long as all of the following criteria are met:
38 a. The parent or caretaker relative has lost legal custody of a child
39 pursuant to Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
40 b. A child of the parent or caretaker relative is temporarily in the legal
41 custody of State-sponsored foster care or temporarily receiving foster
42 care assistance under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act.
43 c. The parent is making reasonable efforts to comply with a court-
44 ordered plan of reunification, as determined by the Department.A
45 court of competent jurisdiction has neither found that aggravated
46 circumstances exist in accordance with G.S. 7B-901(c) nor found that
47 a plan of reunification would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the
48 child's health or safety in accordance with G.S. 7B-906.1(d).
49 d. The parent or caretaker relative continues to meet the family income
50 requirements under subdivision (1) or (2) of this section."
51 SECTION 9D.14.(f) Section 9D.10(a) of S.L. 2021-180 reads as rewritten:

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 77


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "SECTION 9D.10.(a) Beginning July 1, 2022, the copayments for Medicaid services that