2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 40 the Courts.
41 "§ 7A-356. Duties.
42 The duties of each trial court administrator shall be to assist in managing civil dockets, to
43 improve jury utilization and to perform such duties as may be assigned by the senior resident
44 superior court judge of his the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) or by other
45 judges designated by that senior resident superior court judge."
46
47 PART XVII. INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES
48
49 PUBLIC DEFENDER DISTRICTS 2 AND 5
50 SECTION 17.1.(a) G.S. 7A-498.7(a) reads as rewritten:

H103-CCSMLxr-9 [v.1] House Bill 103 Page 141


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 "(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed
2 below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
3 Defender District Counties
4 1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck,
5 Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
6 Perquimans
7 2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,
8 Tyrell, Washington
9 3A Pitt
10 3B Craven, Pamlico, Carteret
11 5 New HanoverHanover, Pender
12 10 Wake
13 12 Cumberland
14 14 Durham
15 15B Orange, Chatham
16 16A Scotland, Hoke
17 16B Robeson
18 18 Guilford
19 21 Forsyth
20 26 Mecklenburg
21 27A Gaston
22 27B Cleveland, Lincoln
23 28 Buncombe
24 29A McDowell, Rutherford
25 29B Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
26 After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court
27 judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may
28 recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be
29 established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing
30 office."
31 SECTION 17.1.(b) The Office of Indigent Defense Services may use up to the sum
32 of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) of funds appropriated to the Office in this act to
33 create five new positions for Public Defender District 5 to be located in Pender County with a