2022 North Carolina Budget
[…] 16 for any reason, it may elect to request that the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry
17 of the Department of Adult Correction lease space for the probation office and receive
18 reimbursement from the county for the leased space. If a county fails to reimburse the Division
19 for such leased space, the Secretary of Public Safety Adult Correction may request that the
20 Administrative Office of the Courts transfer the unpaid amount to the Division from the county's
21 court and jail facility fee remittances."
22 SECTION 19A.1.(c) G.S. 15A-150(b) reads as rewritten:
23 "(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – Unless otherwise instructed by the
24 Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to an agreement entered into under subsection (e)
25 of this section for the electronic or facsimile transmission of information, the clerk of superior
26 court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an
27 expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to (i) all of the agencies listed in
28 this subsection and (ii) the person granted the expunction. Expunctions granted pursuant to
29 G.S. 15A-146(a4) are excluded from all clerk of superior court notice provisions of this
30 subsection. An agency receiving an order under this subsection shall purge from its records all
31 entries made as a result of the charge or conviction ordered expunged, except as provided in
32 G.S. 15A-151. The list of agencies is as follows:
33 …
34 (4) The Department of Public Safety, Adult Correction, Combined Records
35 Section.
36 …."
37 SECTION 19A.1.(d) G.S. 15A-1340.16(d) reads as rewritten:
38 "(d) Aggravating Factors. – The following are aggravating factors:
39 …