You are on page 1of 16
[…] Major global supply chain issues, inflationary pressures that are at a 40-year high and

geopolitical events that have emerged in 2022 have put significant upward pressure on the Project

costs.28 To support the construction of the Project, CHPE LLC now expects it will seek to raise

debt financing in an amount not to exceed $6 billion. The type of financing has still not yet been

determined, but may take the form of bank loans, bonds, or other financial instruments, as dictated

by Project needs and market conditions.29

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Commission Should Take Emergency Action Under SAPA § 202(6)

SAPA § 202(6) provides that the Commission may immediately adopt a rule where such

action “is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare and that

compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of [SAPA §202(1)] would be contrary to the

public interest.” In these circumstances, the Commission may “dispense with all or part of such

requirements and adopt the rule on an emergency basis.”30

26
Id. at 4.
27
Id.
28
See FORTUNE MAGAZINE, U.S. inflation unexpectedly accelerates to 40-year high of 8.6% (June 10, 2022), available
at, https://fortune.com/2022/06/10/us-inflation-accelerates-may-8-6-40-year-high/.
29