You are on page 1of 16
[…] 3
Case 20-E-0598: Petition of CHPE LLC and CHPE Properties, Inc. for Approval of Financing Pursuant to Public
Service Law Section 69, Order Approving Financing (February 17, 2022), at 4-5.
4
Id.
5
Id. at 4.
6
Id.

2
NYSERDA will purchase Tier 4 renewable energy credits at a fixed price. Accordingly, any

additional project costs cannot alter the prices established in the contract.

Petitioners further respectfully request that the Commission take emergency action

pursuant to State Administrative Procedure Act (“SAPA”) § 202(6) and provide the requested

approval without soliciting additional public comment. SAPA § 202(6) provides that the

Commission may immediately adopt a rule where such action “is necessary for the preservation of

the public health, safety or general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of

subdivision one of [SAPA §202(1)] would be contrary to the public interest.” In these

circumstances, the Commission may “dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the

rule on an emergency basis.”7

As explained further below, emergency approval of the financing modification is

warranted. Petitioners filed the first Environmental Management and Construction Plan

(“EM&CP) for segment one of the Project on April 15, 2022 (“EM&CP 1”) and Commission