You are on page 1of 16
[…] For these reasons, emergency action is warranted for advancement of the public health and welfare.

It should also be noted that the 2020 Petition was published in the NYS Register allowing

for a 60-day public comment period. No comments were received on the request for approval of

the initial indebtedness authorization or the terms of financing. This petition merely seeks to

modify the authorized maximum amount.

B. The Commission Should Approve the Proposed Financing Under a Reduced


Level of Scrutiny.

Pursuant to PSL § 69, no gas or electric corporation “may issue stocks, bonds, notes or

other evidences of indebtedness payable at periods of more than twelve months…” without an

order from the Commission authorizing such issuance. 38 The Commission determined PSL § 69

applies to Petitioners but that “[a]ny required filings, however, will be reviewed with the extent of