You are on page 1of 67
[…] expressive association was even properly pled. That assertion is simply wrong,

whether through deliberation or indifference.

B. Count II and IX: violations of the federal Takings Clause and the
California Constitution Takings Clause

The Takings Clauses presuppose that, when public purpose so commands,

the private property of individuals can be taken from its owner and applied, for the

community's benefit, to the service of a public good. See U.S. Const. amend. V

(“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation”);

Calif. Const. art. I, § 19 (“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public

use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first

been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for

possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain

proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money

determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.”). This

point is not insignificant: the requirements of the Takings Clause, that a taking be

for a “public purpose” and that compensation be paid therefore demonstrate that,

even when pressing, urgent, important, or compelling needs are offered to justify