Best Supp - Appellants' Opening Brief - Best Supplement
[…] from the public health orders of State and Local Defendants-Appellees. The
expressive association was even properly pled. That assertion is simply wrong,
B. Count II and IX: violations of the federal Takings Clause and the
California Constitution Takings Clause
the private property of individuals can be taken from its owner and applied, for the
community's benefit, to the service of a public good. See U.S. Const. amend. V
(“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation”);
Calif. Const. art. I, § 19 (“Private property may be taken or damaged for a public
use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first
been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for
proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money
point is not insignificant: the requirements of the Takings Clause, that a taking be
for a “public purpose” and that compensation be paid therefore demonstrate that,
even when pressing, urgent, important, or compelling needs are offered to justify