You are on page 1of 168
[…] his own firearm free from government oversight and control, without being forced into a

government-controlled system of firearm records should his firearms need repair, fitting,

customization, coating, etc. (services Plaintiff Jimenez has sought in the past and intends to seek

in the future). Id. at ¶10.

404. Moreover, once a “gunsmith marker” is forced to become a licensee, he is required to

engage in recordkeeping, regarding which he becomes subject to random, warrantless

compliance inspections. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.23(b) (“Any ATF officer, without having

reasonable cause to believe a violation of the Act has occurred or that evidence of the violation

may be found and without demonstrating such cause before a Federal magistrate or obtaining

from the magistrate a warrant authorizing entry, may enter during business hours the premises,

including places of storage, of any licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer

for the purpose of inspecting or examining the records, documents, ammunition and firearms

referred to in paragraph (a) of this section…”).

405. In summation: First, the Final Rule creates an entirely new definition of “privately

made firearm” in order to regulate personal firearms that Congress explicitly chose not to

regulate.

406. Second, the Final Rule creates entirely new marking requirements for PMFs that are