You are on page 1of 168
[…] In

other words, ATF’s new regulatory definition conflicts with the statutory structure.

498. Moreover, “where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but

omits it in another ... it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in

the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208 (1993).

499. Existing ATF regulations provide further support for rejecting the Final Rule’s entirely

new concept of a silencer “frame or receiver.” See 27 C.F.R. § 479.102(f)(2) (delineating

between the “frames or receivers” of machineguns and “parts defined as mufflers or silencers”);

see also 27 C.F.R. § 479.11 (defining “frame or receiver” to be the part of a “firearm” which

“provides housing for the hammer, bolt, or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is

usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel”). A silencer does not have a

hammer, bolt, or firing mechanism, and it is usually threaded at its rearward (not forward)

portion to receive the barrel.

500. Additionally, whereas the Gun Control Act requires serialization of GCA “firearms”