You are on page 1of 168
[…] First, in
Minnesota, Michigan, and Alabama, ATF recently revoked state concealed carry permits as alternatives under 18
USC Section 922(t)(3), thereby funneling more and more gun sales through the NICS system. Second, during ATF
“compliance” inspections pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A)-(C), many dealers have reported in recent years that
ATF inspectors have been caught taking cell phone pictures of the dealers’ bound books and Forms 4473, often en
masse – not because of any problem with the records or suspicion of wrongdoing of any kind, and in violation of the
Section 923(g)(1)(D) prohibition that “[t]he inspection and examination authorized by this paragraph shall not be
construed as authorizing the Attorney General to seize any records or other documents other than those records or
documents constituting material evidence of a violation of law.” Third, ATF has sought to make this sort of
unlawful seizure even easier for its inspectors, by amending the ATF Form 4473 to put the section with make,
model, and serial number on the very same page as the section about identity of the transferee, changing from