You are on page 1of 168
[…] 145
607. By requiring that licensees keep records permanently (instead of only for 20 years), and

demanding that out-of-business licensees transfer those records to the ATF, the Final Rule

“require[s] that records required to be maintained under this chapter … be … transferred to a

facility owned, managed, [and] controlled by the United States,” and allows ATF to engage in a

dragnet sweep of all firearms records that never previously existed.

608. As such, the Final Rule’s requirements for permanent records storage violates the ban

contained in 18 U.S.C. § 926(a)(3), which states: “No such rule or regulation prescribed after the

date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required

to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at

or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or

any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners,

or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.”

609. ATF pretends the Final Rule does not constitute a significant change, on the theory that

“ATF estimated that most FFLs currently store records beyond 20 years….” Final Rule at

24721. But even if that were true, this does not make the Final Rule issued after 1986 lawful