You are on page 1of 168
[…] United States,” in violation of § 926(a)(3).

612. Finally, it has been recently reported by the press that ATF’s Out-of-Business Records

Center has recently begun using high-speed scanners to digitize all “out of business” records

obtained by the agency.88

613. Additionally, ATF recently reported to members of Congress that it has obtained nearly

one billion records related to firearm sales within its Out-of-Business Records Center, almost all

of which have been converted to digitized form.89 See Exhibit “34.”

614. This practice violates 18 U.S.C. § 926(a)(3) which states that “[n]o[] system of

registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions [shall] be

established,” including by using “records required to be maintained under this chapter….”

615. ATF for years has flirted with the boundaries of this prohibition90 – relying on the fact