You are on page 1of 168
[…] licenses.

b. The Final Rule’s Permanent Recordkeeping Requirement Violates 18 U.S.C.


§ 926(a)(3).

602. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A), ATF has certain limited authority to require

licensees to maintain certain records: “Each licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, and

licensed dealer shall maintain such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or

other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the

Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.”

603. However, 18 U.S.C. § 926(a)(3) puts a significant limit on that authority, mandating

that “[n]o such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms

Owners’ Protection Act [May 19, 1986] may require that records required to be maintained

under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to

a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States.”

604. The existing regulation set out in 27 C.F.R. § 478.129, which permits FFLs to destroy

records after 20 years, was promulgated in 1985, prior to FOPA. See 50 FR 26702.87

605. By contrast, the 2022 Final Rule is being promulgated decades after enactment of

Section 926(a)(3) in 1986.