You are on page 1of 65
[…] https://watch.pittsfieldtv.net/CablecastPublicSite/show/44241?channel=9, at 1:59.

17
City Solicitor

54. City Code Art. III Sec. 2-9 provides that the City Solicitor is appointed by and serves

at the pleasure of the Mayor. Under Sec. 2-9.1 the City Solicitor acts as the legal adviser

and solicitor of the City and each of its departments, unless he suffers an ethical conflict

or must abstain due to other legal requirements, such as, inter alia, a command resulting

from the Standards of Conduct for government officials set out in G.L. c. 268A, § 23.

Subsection (b)(3) prohibits government officials from acting “in a manner which would

cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude

that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of

his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position

or undue influence of any party or person.”

55. Defendant Pagnotta had several conflicts of interest that required him to withdraw

from representation or provision of legal advice in the Board’s consideration and actions

regarding the 877 South Street wireless facility. Pagnotta also continued to provide “legal