You are on page 1of 31
[…] tabulated on June 28, 2022, by the randomly chosen voting devices used during

the primary election.

91. On information and belief, Respondents have not complied with

C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(a) at the direction and guidance of the Secretary.

92. By failing to conduct the required comparison, every canvassing

board in Colorado has failed to comply with C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(a).

93. By directing the canvassing boards not to comply with C.R.S. § 1-

10.5-102 (3)(a), the Secretary has breached her duty to ensure fair, impartial, and

uniform recounts.

19
94. C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(b) allows the recount to be conducted in the

same manner as the original ballot count, i.e., with voting machines, only if “the

results of the comparison of the machine count and the manual count in

accordance with the requirements of subsection (3)(a) of [section 102] are

identical, or if any discrepancy is able to be accounted for by voter error.”

[Emphasis added].

95. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(b), if “the results of the

comparison of the machine count and the manual count in accordance with the

requirements of subsection (3)(a) of [section 102] are not identical, or if any

discrepancy is not able to be accounted for by voter error, a presumption is created

that the voter-verified paper records will be used for a final determination unless

evidence exists that the integrity of the voter-verified paper records has been

irrevocably compromised.” [Emphasis added].

96. Since the canvass boards across the state have failed to comply with

C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(a), the requirements of C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(b) have

also not been meet.

97. Upon information and belief, the recount of Ms. Peters’ race will be