You are on page 1of 31
[…] nine-hundred and twelve dollars and thirty-three cents ($255,912.33).

15
77. The following day, Friday, July 29, 2022, recounts were started by

clerk and recorders in counties across the state of Colorado.

The Recount Is Not Being Conducted In Accordance With the


Requirements of C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(A).

78. Pursuant to C.R.S. § 1-10.5-107, clerk and recorders are required to

arrange to have their recounts made by the respective canvass boards that

officiated in certifying the official abstract of the votes casts in Ms. Peters’ race.

79. C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(a) states:

Prior to any recount, the canvass board shall choose at random and test
voting devices used in the candidate race, ballot issue, or ballot question
that is the subject of the recount. The board shall use the voting devices
it has selected to conduct a comparison of the machine count of the
ballots counted on each such voting device for the candidate race, ballot
issue, or ballot question to the corresponding manual count of the voter-
verified paper records.

80. Similarly, 8 Colo. Code Regs. § 1505-1, Rule 10.12.1 states:

The canvass board must review the post-election audit before selecting
the equipment for testing under section 1-10.5-102(3), C.R.S.

81. C.R.S. § 1-10.5-102 (3)(b) states:

If the results of the comparison of the machine count and the manual
count in accordance with the requirements of subsection (3)(a) of this
section are identical, or if any discrepancy is able to be accounted for by
voter error, then the recount may be conducted in the same manner as
the original ballot count. If the results of the comparison of the machine
count and the manual count in accordance with the requirements of
subsection (3)(a) of this section are not identical, or if any discrepancy is

16
not able to be accounted for by voter error, a presumption is created that
the voter-verified paper records will be used for a final determination
unless evidence exists that the integrity of the voter-verified paper
records has been irrevocably compromised. The secretary of state shall
decide which method of recount is used in each case, based on the
secretary’s determination of which method will ensure the most accurate
count, subject to judicial review for abuse of discretion. Nothing in this
subsection (3) limits any person from pursuing any applicable legal
remedy otherwise provided by law.

82. Similarly, in 8 Colo. Code Regs. § 1505-1, Rule 10.13.1

Colorado states:

In accordance with section 1-10.5-102(3)(b), C.R.S., if there are no


discrepancies in the test under Rule 10.12, the recount must be
conducted in the same manner as the ballots were counted in the election
except as outlined in this Rule. If there are unresolvable discrepancies in
the test, the recount must be conducted as a hand count under Rule
10.13.5.

83. Instead, the Secretary directed the clerk and recorders to perform a