You are on page 1of 31
[…] • Conduct rigorous post-election tabulation audits of the human-


readable portions of physical ballots and paper records, to include
reviewing ballot chain of custody and conducting voter/ballot
reconciliation procedures.

• Ensure all affected devices are physically protected before,


during, and after voting.

• Ensure compliance with chain of custody procedures throughout


the election cycle.

Ensure that ImageCast X and the Election Management System


(EMS) are not connected to any external (i.e., Internet accessible) networks.

112. C.R.S. § 1-5-615(1)(l) states that “[t]he secretary of state shall not

certify any electronic or electromechanical voting system unless such system . . .

[c]ounts votes correctly.”

113. C.R.S. § 1-5-615(1)(p) states that “[t]he secretary of state shall not

certify any electronic or electromechanical voting system unless such system . . .

[s]aves and produces the records necessary to audit the operation of the electronic

or electromechanical voting system, including a permanent paper record with a

manual audit capacity.”

24
114. Dominion’s ICX do not meet the statutory requirements under C.R.S.

§§ 1-5-601.5, 1-5-615(1)(l), and 1-5-615(1)(p).

115. The Secretary breached her duty to ensure compliance with C.R.S. §§

1-5-601.5, 1-5-615(1)(l), and 1-5-615(1)(p) by certifying Dominion’s ICX.