You are on page 1of 7
[…] County; and
WHEREAS, the Unified Government is committed to creating a safer community by
reducing crime, working to ensure the safety of its citizens, and fostering a relationship of trust
and partnership within the community; and
WHEREAS, enactment of an ordinance concerning the offense of simple marijuana
possession within Athens-Clarke County limits is intended to enhance public safety and
eliminate costs by reducing the amount of time police officers spend in connection with the
arrest, processing, and transportation of those accused of simple marijuana possession; and
WHEREAS, O.C.G.A. § 36-32-6 grants municipal courts concurrent jurisdiction “to try
and dispose of cases where a person is charged with the possession of one ounce or less of
marijuana if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of such municipality”; and
WHEREAS, enactment of an ordinance concerning the offense of simple marijuana
possession is further intended to prevent people from entering the criminal justice system and
avoiding the enduring stigma associated therewith.