You are on page 1of 27
[…] 41. §71.010 RSMo. provides that any municipality “having authority to pass

ordinances regulating subjects, matters and things upon which there is general law of the
9
state…shall confine and restrict its jurisdiction and the passage of its ordinances to and in

conformity with the state law upon the same subject”.

42. §590.653 RSMo. provides each city, county, and city not within a county the

authority to establish a civilian review board and sets out the specific powers and duties afforded

to them. The City recognized the authority granted by §590.653 in the body of the COB

Ordinance.

43. §590.653.1 authorizes civilian review boards to “investigate allegations of

misconduct by local law enforcement officers towards members of the public.”

44. §590.653.2 provides that the board shall have the power to receive, investigate,

make findings and recommend disciplinary action upon complaints by members of the public

against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of