You are on page 1of 27
[…] damage (which would include the use of a tire deflation device). Basically, there are

no limits on what investigators are required to investigate. This broad, unlimited

scope violates the narrowly defined scope of incidents that can be investigated in

§590.653(2) as set out above.

b. §1 requires COB investigators to respond to the scene of Police Incidents,

defined broadly as misconduct, property damage, critical incidents, domestic

disturbances, injuries in custody, use of force resulting in injury, and vehicle pursuits.

This constitutes a violation of §590.653(1) allowing civilian review boards to receive

and investigate “allegations of misconduct by local law enforcement officers towards

members of the public.” The statute does not contemplate or authorize the type of

first-instance, proactive investigations of police encounters with the public regardless

of whether a complaint has been made alleging misconduct.

c. §3(A) grants the Civilian Oversight Commissioner “the authority to take