You are on page 1of 36
[…] Rev. Stat. § 19-3-313.5. This is the context of the 2003 amendments to

Section 307. First, all references to the registry were removed from Section 307, as from

all other parts of the Code. For instance, Section 307(2)(j) was altered. Before, it had

said the state department of human services could access child abuse records to

investigate a licensing applicant when the applicant gave “written authorization to the

licensing authority to obtain information contained in reports of child abuse or neglect or

to review the state central registry of child protection.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-307(2)(j)

(2002) (emphasis added). The 2003 House Bill changed it to require the applicant’s

“written authorization to the licensing authority to obtain information contained in

records or reports of child abuse or neglect.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-307(2)(j) (emphasis

added).

But Section 307(4) is the only subpart that was added wholesale to Section 307—

it simply did not exist prior to the 2003 amendments. The legislature provided no

16