You are on page 1of 21
[…] these activities.

V.
APPLICABLE LAW AND STATUTORY AUTHORITY

A. Chapter 101 of the TABC

39. The Plaintiff incorporates and re-alleges the paragraphs above as though set forth herein.

40. Generally, injunctive relief is properly issued only when an applicant shows a probable

right of recovery, probable injury, and that there is no other adequate remedy at law available.30

41. A county attorney has authority to institute an action for injunctive relief to restrain a

violation by a person who appears to be in violation of or threatening to violate the TABC.

Section 101.01 of the TABC sets out the procedure for obtaining a restraining order. If a credible

person informs the County Attorney by affidavit that a person is violating or is about to violate a

provision of the TABC, the County Attorney “shall begin proceedings in district court to restrain

the person from violating the code or operating under the permit or license.”31

42. When an applicant shows a violation of a statute that authorizes injunctive relief, the

applicant need not prove imminent, irreparable injury, or that the legal remedy is inadequate.32

29
TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE, § 101.10.
30
See PILF Investments, Inc. v. Arlitt, 940 S.W.2d 255, 258 (Tex.