You are on page 1of 44
[…] statutory “United States**” (federal zone) or in a state of the Union.  All human being "payees" are "persons" and therefore "individuals".  "U.S.
persons" who are not aliens are NOT "persons".  Statutory citizens or residents must be ABROAD to be a “payee” because only then can they
be both “individuals” and “qualified individuals” under 26 U.S.C. §911(d)(1).

Title 26 › Chapter I › Subchapter A › Part 1 › Section 1.1441-1


26 CFR 1.1441-1 - Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.
§ 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

(b) General rules of withholding-

(2) Determination of payee and payee's status-

(i) In general.

[. . .] “a payee is the person to whom a payment is made, regardless of whether such person is the beneficial
owner of the amount (as defined in paragraph (c)(6) of this section).”

2. Filing an IRS Form 1040.  The form in the upper left corner says “U.S. Individual” and “citizens” are NOT STATUTORY “individuals”.  See:
Why It’s a Crime for a State Citizen to File a 1040 Income Tax Return, Form #08.021