You are on page 1of 73
[…] “practice of counseling using diagnosis of mental disorders
according to the fourth edition of the diagnostic and
statistical manual of mental disorders, published in 1994,
and the development of treatment plans for counseling based
on diagnosis of mental disorders in accordance with
established practice standards.” Wash. Rev. Code
§ 18.19.020.

Marriage and family therapy, more specifically, is the


“diagnosis and treatment of mental and emotional disorders,
whether cognitive, affective, or behavioral, within the
context of relationships, including marriage and family
systems.” Id § 18.225.010(8). This type of therapy
“involves the professional application of psychotherapeutic
and family systems theories and techniques in the delivery
of services to individuals, couples, and families for the
purpose of treating such diagnosed nervous and mental
disorders.” Id. And Washington defines mental health
counseling as “the application of principles . . . for the
(47 of 73)
Case: 21-35815, 09/06/2022, ID: 12533380, DktEntry: 81-1, Page 47 of 66

TINGLEY V. FERGUSON 47

purpose of treatment of mental disorders” which “includes,