You are on page 1of 73
[…] Case: 21-35815, 09/06/2022, ID: 12533380, DktEntry: 81-1, Page 45 of 66

TINGLEY V. FERGUSON 45

Washington, understandably, rests its case upon our


precedent in Pickup. But the long tradition of this type of
regulation provides further support for our decision today.

Otherwise, this would endanger other regulations on the


practice of medicine where speech is part of the treatment.
Aside from prohibiting practicing conversion therapy on
minors, Washington’s Uniform Disciplinary Act contains
other limitations on speech uttered by licensed health care
professionals. Wash. Rev. Code § 18.130.180(16), for
instance, prohibits the “[p]romotion for personal gain of any
unnecessary or inefficacious drug, device, treatment,
procedure, or service.” Similarly, § 18.130.180(4) precludes
“[i]ncompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in
injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that
a patient may be harmed.” Section 18.130.180(19) subjects
to discipline the offering “to cure or treat diseases by a secret
method.” And § 18.130.180(3) prohibits all advertising by
health care professionals that is “false, fraudulent, or
misleading.”

Because the Uniform Disciplinary Act applies to