You are on page 1of 11
[…] township 30 days.”).
11
A person must: (1) be a citizen of the United States, (2) be at least 18 years of age, (3) have
resided in Michigan six months, and (4) meet the requirements of local residence provided by
law. Const 1963, art 2, § 1; US Const, Am XXVI, § 1.
12
It is worth noting that the Legislature has enacted a law providing that a person who has
been convicted and sentenced to a term of incarceration “shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt
to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined.” MCL 168.758b. See also MCL
168.492a (“An individual who is confined in a jail after being convicted and sentenced is not
eligible to register to vote.”).
8

The proposed amendment of Article 2, § 4 provides that qualified electors in


Michigan, i.e., individuals who meet the eligibility criteria in Article 2, § 1, shall have
certain rights, including the “fundamental right to vote.” It expressly provides13 that: