You are on page 1of 11
[…] NO PERSON SHALL: (1) ENACT OR USE ANY LAW, RULE,
REGULATION, QUALIFICATION, PREREQUISITE, STANDARD,
PRACTICE, OR PROCEDURE; (2) ENGAGE IN ANY HARASSING,
THREATENING, OR INTIMIDATING CONDUCT; OR (3) USE ANY
MEANS WHATSOEVER, ANY OF WHICH HAS THE INTENT OR
EFFECT OF DENYING, ABRIDGING, INTERFERING WITH, OR
UNREASONABLY BURDENING THE FUNDAMENTAL RIGHT TO
VOTE.[14]

The challengers assert that this latter provision conflicts with Article 2, § 2’s grant
of authority to exclude persons from voting because of mental incompetence or
incarceration. Further, challengers highlight that Article 12, § 2 of Michigan’s Constitution
requires that proposed amendments, like in this case, state the “existing provisions of the
constitution which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question as it shall appear
on the ballot shall be published in full as provided by law.” “The purpose of the provision
is to definitely advise the elector as to the purpose of the proposed amendment and what
provision of the constitutional law it modified or supplanted.”15 Accordingly, the
challengers reason that because the proposed amendment of Article 2, § 4 conflicts with