You are on page 1of 11
[…] or commitment to a jail or penal institution.” In other words, that provision allows the
Legislature to exclude certain individuals from voting even if they meet the eligibility
criteria for being an “elector” set forth in Const 1963, art 2, § 1.12

8
While existing statutes that were previously enacted pursuant to Article 2, § 2 might require
modification to remain constitutionally enforceable if voters approve the amendments set forth
in the petition, this consideration is irrelevant to the abrogation analysis.
9
See Proposed Amendment, art 2, § 4(1)(a).
10
By “qualified elector,” I mean a person who is “an elector and qualified to vote in any
election.” Const 1963, art 2, § 1; see also MCL 168.10 (“[T]he term ‘qualified elector’, as
used in this act, means a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector as prescribed in
section 1 of article II of the state constitution of 1963 and who has resided in the city or
township 30 days.”).
11
A person must: (1) be a citizen of the United States, (2) be at least 18 years of age, (3) have
resided in Michigan six months, and (4) meet the requirements of local residence provided by
law. Const 1963, art 2, § 1; US Const, Am XXVI, § 1.
12