You are on page 1of 11
[…] republication defects is clear, the scope of the Board’s authority to withhold certification
because of an alleged republication defect is debatable. Const 1963, art 12, § 2 contains a
republication requirement, but it does not mention the Board, and Const 1963, art 12, § 2
describes the role of the “person authorized by law” to receive a petition proposing a
constitutional amendment but does not mention the republication requirement. While MCL
168.482(3) provides that republication of existing provisions of the Constitution that the
proposal would “alter or abrogate” is required, MCL 168.476(1) merely provides that “[u]pon
receiving notification of the filing of the petitions, the board of state canvassers shall canvass
the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified
5

“[A]n amendment only abrogates an existing provision when it renders that


provision wholly inoperative.” Protect Our Jobs v Bd of State Canvassers, 492 Mich 763,
773 (2012). “An existing constitutional provision is rendered wholly inoperative if the