Arizona Broadcasters v. Brnovich
[…] 18 Mitchell, in her capacity as Maricopa County Attorney, and Paul Penzone, in his capacity
19 as Maricopa County Sherriff, filed a Notice Asserting their Status as Nominal Defendants,
20 taking no position on Plaintiff’s Motion. (Doc. 32.) Subsequently, Plaintiffs filed a Reply.
21 (Doc. 37.) On September 9, 2022, the Court held a hearing on Plaintiffs’ Motion for
22 Preliminary Injunction. For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants Plaintiffs’ Motion
23 for Preliminary Injunction.
24 I. BACKGROUND
25 On June 23, 2022, the Arizona Legislature enacted HB2319, codified at A.R.S.
26 § 13-3732. HB2319 makes it “unlawful for a person to knowingly make a video recording
27 of law enforcement activity if the person making the video recording is within eight feet”
28 of the activity and has been directed to stop recording by law enforcement. A.R.S.
Case 2:22-cv-01431-JJT Document 43 Filed 09/09/22 Page 2 of 6
-2-
Case 2:22-cv-01431-JJT Document 43 Filed 09/09/22 Page 3 of 6
1 Fordyce v.