You are on page 1of 715
[…] added), §207 (a party may apply to “any court having jurisdiction under this
chapter” for order confirming award) (emphasis added).
1260) The phrase “United States courts” refers most naturally to a court “of” or
“established by” the United States – namely, a U.S. federal court, established
pursuant to the U.S. Constitution – not a state court established pursuant to the
laws of one of the several states. The term “United States court” plainly means
federal (and not state) courts in other statutory settings. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §632
(2012) (“a case so removed shall have a place on the calendar of the United States
court to which it is removed relative to that which it held on the State court from
which it was removed”); 28 U.S.C. §451 (2012) (defining “court of the United States”
as “the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts
constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and