You are on page 1of 715
[…] 1260) The phrase “United States courts” refers most naturally to a court “of” or
“established by” the United States – namely, a U.S. federal court, established
pursuant to the U.S. Constitution – not a state court established pursuant to the
laws of one of the several states. The term “United States court” plainly means
federal (and not state) courts in other statutory settings. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §632
(2012) (“a case so removed shall have a place on the calendar of the United States
court to which it is removed relative to that which it held on the State court from
which it was removed”); 28 U.S.C. §451 (2012) (defining “court of the United States”
as “the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts
constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and
any court created by ‘Act of Congress’ the judges of which are entitled to hold office
during good behavior”), §1602 (sovereign immunity in “courts of the United States
and of the States”).The Supreme Court has distinguished between “United States
courts” and “courts of the United States” as compared to state courts in a variety of
statutory settings. See, e.g., Boys Mkts, Inc. v.