You are on page 1of 40
[…] approval”. 6 The District’s FEE Site Acquisition policy in effect at the time does not specify Board approval7 but is
silent, irrelevant, to procurement requirements. Per review of the second and final reading of the revision of
the FEE Site Acquisition policy, Board approval has now been added to the requirements,8 even though this is
duplicative and specifically stated in the District’s Procurement Code.

4
District’s Procurement Code, Section 20.1. Purposes and Policies; S.C. Code Ann. Section 11-35-20; S.C. Reg. Section 19-
445-2000.
5
S.C. Code Ann. Section 30-4-70 (a)(2). FOIA Exemptions, Meetings which may be closed; procedure; circumvention of
chapter; disruption of meeting; executive sessions of General Assembly.: “Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed
contractual arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property…”
6
District Procurement Code Exemptions: Section 6. Policy and Legal Services, “d. Financial advisors, investment
management, brokerage services (subject to Board approval)”.
7
District Policy FEE Site Acquisition, Adopted 5/19/2003; Revised 2/10/14: “District administration will do the