You are on page 1of 40
[…] professions. The Owner is relying upon these representations.14

We noted unusual Quackenbush invoices for “Responses to Board Inquiries” as follows:

Date Invoice # Project Fee Total


9.11.2020 18.225.00-24B ES #13 Principal: $250 x 3.5 = $875 $2,150
Civil Engineer: 5 x $150 = $750
Electrical Engineer: 3.5 x $150 =
$250
10.1.2020 18.225.00-25B ES #13 Principal: $250 x 9.5 = $1,995 $3,570
(handwritten note says $2,375) (handwritten note
Civil Engineer: 6 x $150 = $900 says $3,950)
Electrical Engineer: 4.5 x $150 =
$675
Total $5,720 (or $6,100)

12
RFP #2018-004 Section 3.1.6 and Section 1.1.3. The later states, “It is the intent and purpose of this solicitation to give
equal consideration to all Offers.”
13
District Procurement Code, Section 1530.6, S.C. Code Ann. Section 11-35-1530(7), “…discussions may be conducted with
offerors who submit proposals determined to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award for the purpose of
clarification to assure full understanding of, and responsiveness to, the solicitation requirements. All offerors whose
proposals, in the Procurement Officer’s sole judgment, need clarification must be accorded such and opportunity.”
14
AIA Document B133-2014, Standard Form of Agreement Between Owner and Architect.

Page 6 of 40
School District Five of Lexington and Richland Counties
Procurement Examination and Consulting Services – Phase II Report
September 19, 2022