You are on page 1of 40
[…] (CCI) reported consistently the project was
ahead of schedule.2 The project had a guaranteed May 2021 completion. Questions arose from the public and
the Board of Trustees regarding timing and quality and because project costs exceeded the $30MM the District
was authorized to borrow. Compliance with procurement was also questioned, as it was discovered that
Selection Committee members had possible conflicts of interest3,
on the project and also Board of Trustees with campaign contributions from CCI and the
Architect, Quackenbush.

1
S.C. Code Ann. Section 11-35-540 (4). Authority and duties of the board.: “The board shall consider and decide matters of
policy within the provisions of this [procurement] code including those referred to it by the chief procurement officers. The
board has the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its regulations and the requirements of this code.”
2
Including in Video of Board of Trustees meetings, June 15, 2020 and many areas ahead of schedule per September 14,
2020.
3
Selection Committee members each signed Conflict of Interest Forms stating they had no conflicts or possible conflicts