You are on page 1of 6
[…] The Court outlined the proper charging process

by stating:

Page 4 of6
[A] formal complaint is filed, an arrest warrant is issued, the accused is
apprehended, and the court holds a preliminary examination before an information
may issue. See MCL 764.la(l) ("A magistrate shall issue a warrant or summons
upon presentation of a proper complaint alleging the commission of an offense and
a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint
committed that offense. The complaint must be sworn to before a magistrate or
clerk."); MCL 767.42(1) ("An information shall not be filed against any person for
a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided
by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory
right to an examination."). Thus, for a case to proceed "in like manner as upon
formal complaint," MCL 767.4, a preliminary examination must be held unless
waived by the defendant, MCL 767.42(1).

Id. Likewise, when discussing the history of the one-person grand jury, the Court looked to