You are on page 1of 53
[…] 20
Case 1:22-cv-00986-GTS-CFH Document 27 Filed 10/06/22 Page 21 of 53

CCIA expressly prohibits the issuance of a license unless the licensing officer finds (meaning

poses a danger to himself or herself or others, or is a threat to public safety …”) (emphasis
added); Va. Code. § 18.2-308.09(13) (allowing a judge to reject a licensing request if “the court
finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, based on specific acts by the applicant,” that the
applicant “is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others”) (emphasis
added); cf. Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (2020) (“The court must issue its writ of mandamus directing
that the permit be issued … unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing evidence …
that there exists a substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public if
authorized to carry a pistol under a permit.”) (emphasis added).
18
See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-203(2) (allowing a sheriff to deny a permit if he or she
“has a reasonable belief that documented previous behavior by the applicant makes it likely the