You are on page 1of 53
[…] exists to believe, based upon documented specific actions of the person, where at least one of the
actions occurred within two years immediately preceding the date of the permit application, that
the person is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner as would endanger the
person's self or others”) (emphasis added); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 25, § 2003(4) (Cum. Supp.
2022) (defining “good moral character” based on the “reckless or negligent conduct” of the
applicant” and “information of record relative to incidents” involving the applicant) (emphasis
added); Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (2020) (providing that “[i]ncidents of alleged criminal misconduct
that are not investigated and documented may not be considered” during a danger assessment)
(emphasis added); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.101 (2016) (requiring a permit to be issued if the
applicant “[h]as not engaged in a pattern of behavior, documented in public or closed records,