You are on page 1of 53
[…] a manner dangerous to public safety in carrying a weapon and that granting the relief will not be
contrary to the public interest.”); 430 Ind. Code 66 § 20 (2021) (permitting denial of an
application “[i]f the Board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant
20
Case 1:22-cv-00986-GTS-CFH Document 27 Filed 10/06/22 Page 21 of 53

CCIA expressly prohibits the issuance of a license unless the licensing officer finds (meaning

poses a danger to himself or herself or others, or is a threat to public safety …”) (emphasis
added); Va. Code. § 18.2-308.09(13) (allowing a judge to reject a licensing request if “the court
finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, based on specific acts by the applicant,” that the
applicant “is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others”) (emphasis
added); cf. Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (2020) (“The court must issue its writ of mandamus directing
that the permit be issued … unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing evidence …