You are on page 1of 53
[…] that the permit be issued … unless the sheriff establishes by clear and convincing evidence …
that there exists a substantial likelihood that the applicant is a danger to self or the public if
authorized to carry a pistol under a permit.”) (emphasis added).
18
See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-12-203(2) (allowing a sheriff to deny a permit if he or she
“has a reasonable belief that documented previous behavior by the applicant makes it likely the
applicant will present a danger to self or others if the applicant receives a permit”) (emphasis
added); Iowa Code § 724.8 (2022) (allowing the denial of a license where “[p]robable cause
exists to believe, based upon documented specific actions of the person, where at least one of the
actions occurred within two years immediately preceding the date of the permit application, that
the person is likely to use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner as would endanger the
person's self or others”) (emphasis added); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 25, § 2003(4) (Cum. Supp.
2022) (defining “good moral character” based on the “reckless or negligent conduct” of the
applicant” and “information of record relative to incidents” involving the applicant) (emphasis
added); Minn.