You are on page 1of 53
[…] added); Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (2020) (providing that “[i]ncidents of alleged criminal misconduct
that are not investigated and documented may not be considered” during a danger assessment)
(emphasis added); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.101 (2016) (requiring a permit to be issued if the
applicant “[h]as not engaged in a pattern of behavior, documented in public or closed records,
that causes the sheriff to have a reasonable belief that the applicant presents a danger to himself
or others”) (emphasis added); Utah Code § 53-5-704(3) (2022) (permitting the denial of a
“firearm permit if it has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant or permit holder has been
or is a danger to self or others as demonstrated by evidence, including … past pattern of
behavior involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence [or] … past participation in
incidents involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence”) (emphasis added); Va.
Code. § 18.2-308.09(13) (allowing a judge to reject a licensing request if “the court finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, based on specific acts by the applicant,” that the applicant “is