You are on page 1of 53
[…] that causes the sheriff to have a reasonable belief that the applicant presents a danger to himself
or others”) (emphasis added); Utah Code § 53-5-704(3) (2022) (permitting the denial of a
“firearm permit if it has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant or permit holder has been
or is a danger to self or others as demonstrated by evidence, including … past pattern of
behavior involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence [or] … past participation in
incidents involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence”) (emphasis added); Va.
Code. § 18.2-308.09(13) (allowing a judge to reject a licensing request if “the court finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, based on specific acts by the applicant,” that the applicant “is
likely to use a weapon unlawfully or negligently to endanger others”) (emphasis added); Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 6-8-104 (2021) (“The [sheriff’s] written report shall state facts known to the sheriff
which establish reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant has been or is reasonably likely